PDA

View Full Version : Getting terrible unstable fps. GTX 780 Ti



Mooni
10-25-2014, 12:18 PM
http://i.gyazo.com/470c3f34f7be0186f022077e2a8d23d9.png

AMD FX-8120 clocked at 3.10 GHz

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
DirectX version installed: 11.0
Core clock: 549 MHz
Memory clock: 3500000000 Hz

http://i.gyazo.com/e678db5b71520c39222632f316d2f66e.png

Getting around 40-50fps in empty areas and 5-20 in more intens areas.

Im playing in fullscreen on the monitor that got 144Hz in case anyone wonders.
(the second monitor is running 60Hz)

Princess Miyafuji
10-25-2014, 12:27 PM
Yes cause you are CPU limited. FX8120 is terrible CPU for gaming and would not feed a card half as powerful as the one you have. Try using DX9 mode but even if you push this CPU to like 4,6Ghz it will still be a bottleneck in crowded or housing areas, trust me. 780TI belongs on top of overclocked I7, not the slowest one of the 8 core FX lines.

SergeantSilent
10-25-2014, 01:20 PM
i have an i7-4930k and r9 290 with the game installed on a SSD, pretty sure this game just isn't very well optimized.

KlappalK
10-25-2014, 01:22 PM
My fps has also been really unstable since the last glyph update. And I have seen a lot of people complain about the same thing.

I also get spikes, where my screen freezes for about 7-10 seconds, every other minute.

In a game with a lot of pvp, this is quite annoying.

Noyimo
10-25-2014, 01:29 PM
I'm experiencing the same thing but it doesn't seem related to the number of other players. If I'm approaching the airship tower in Falcorth I'm fine. but when I start going up the stairs I keep freezing for a second or two until I reach the top. I have to, often, in the game stop moving or I freeze for even longer.

Kayazo
10-25-2014, 01:30 PM
Got a situation where my game slows down for no reason and goes into slow-mo every 2-5 sec, pretty unplayable if you ask me. Started happening after the last update, everything else runs fine, i5 3570k / 780 here, no problems with fps since it obviously goes down in populated areas since not a single ♥♥♥♥in mmo is ever optimized so that's nothing new, but this slow down bs is starting to get to me.

AdagiaDarmai
10-25-2014, 02:40 PM
I changed my Archeage config file so it now runs dx9 and saw a definite improvement in performance.

Mooni
10-27-2014, 08:55 AM
Yes cause you are CPU limited. FX8120 is terrible CPU for gaming and would not feed a card half as powerful as the one you have. Try using DX9 mode but even if you push this CPU to like 4,6Ghz it will still be a bottleneck in crowded or housing areas, trust me. 780TI belongs on top of overclocked I7, not the slowest one of the 8 core FX lines.

Any sugestions on a good CPU for gaming that works with my motherboard then?
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. CROSSHAIR V FORMULA-Z Rev 1.xx

Darkpsy
10-27-2014, 10:13 AM
overclock the cpu, and yes this game is not optimized, i get BSOD all the time....

Mooni
10-27-2014, 10:40 AM
AMD FX-8120 clocked at 3.10 GHz
clocked at 3.10 GHz

AngelofDeath
10-27-2014, 10:47 AM
B4 this lastest patch, I used to have at least 20fps. After the lastest patch is applied, I went down to around 5-9 fps in crowded area and cities. Help us plz. This is a technical issue.