PDA

View Full Version : Unable to start the game



Vayliya
11-04-2014, 03:38 PM
I log in and hit play halfway through hackshield it crashes and I get a ArcheAge has stopped working from Windows.

No I am not banned, my game just won't start up.
I cleared up virtual memory, is there anything else I can do to help it work?

I play on a MSIGS70

Vayliya
11-04-2014, 03:44 PM
Tentatively it looks like the third restart was the charm... I'm in :)

shelbylynn1293
11-04-2014, 03:45 PM
I can't get mine to work either :(

Muzy
11-04-2014, 03:48 PM
The only information I found:

Why can't I get past Hackshield after the latest Auroria update?

After the latest update, some players may experience an issue with Hackshield after clicking the Play button. If you are having issues with this, please restart your computer completely, and you should then be able to login.


https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1821

Makujo
11-04-2014, 03:54 PM
still not able to even after multiple restarts

Rigermortis
11-04-2014, 03:59 PM
Having the same issue - it crashes at Hack shield. My PC is clean of viruses and stuff. Only happening since patch.

Makujo
11-04-2014, 03:59 PM
got it working after the third computer restart

GoldenH
11-04-2014, 03:59 PM
Having the same issues.. i've restarted half a dozen times.

Ayelin
11-04-2014, 04:19 PM
Was in game switched toons and now keeps saying Gods have Disconnected Me? Cant get back in? Have restarted computer! Can see characters just wont load them?

ubdead
11-04-2014, 04:46 PM
Trion you are full of ******s! this is bs I figured something like this would happen and ill bet money the land grab bots have won again... so much for any chance of getting land now... FML

BmcD73
11-04-2014, 04:49 PM
Was in game switched toons and now keeps saying Gods have Disconnected Me? Cant get back in? Have restarted computer! Can see characters just wont load them?

Same here. Was in and playing. Switched toons and as soon as I clicked the toon, screen went black and had to taskkill the game. Now cannot get past hackshield. I sometimes see the AA splash screen. Here is the error in my event log:

Faulting application name: ARCHEAGE.EXE, version: 0.5.1.35870, time stamp: 0x5451c488
Faulting module name: IPHLPAPI.DLL, version: 6.3.9600.16384, time stamp: 0x52157dad
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00011604
Faulting process id: 0x8430
Faulting application start time: 0x01cff88900268cba
Faulting application path: C:\Games\ArcheAge\bin32\ARCHEAGE.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\IPHLPAPI.DLL
Report Id: 3ffd9d85-647c-11e4-828b-a0a8cdde2fd7
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

Haven't restarted yet because I have some work open but will report back once I do. Thought the error message may help.