PDA

View Full Version : AA Russia...could someone help ? :)



DarkRevolver
04-05-2014, 02:19 AM
Okay, I am trying to pass the time for AA NA/EU but... I have installed AA Russia too many times and I get the same issue :confused:

My issue if anyone is kind enough to help:

From start up everything looks fine.
I click a server and it doesnt respond and then work again BUT
there is a "????" that shows up on the window border (I notice while in windowed mode)
now when this happens it usually takes about 2-6 seconds before an error shows up roughly like this
"?????. ????. ??. ????"

If anyone knows the cause for this that would be great ^_^

fido9dido
04-05-2014, 04:38 AM
They have ip block system to block us from playing it anymore.

Decimus
04-05-2014, 05:02 AM
Some of my friends who have access to the RU server said I think that they might unblock that on April 8th. Or whether that was something else I don't know. If you're good with PCs, try running it through a russian proxy server or something. That might work.

Gaius
04-05-2014, 05:07 AM
-if you have disabled avast
-the game must not be cleaned without patches English
-try deleting just the game pack and fix the client

Quang
04-05-2014, 05:34 AM
First time you register and log in you have to use proxy. I used FlyVPN, you can use the trial since you only do it once.

DarkRevolver
04-05-2014, 05:37 AM
So it might just due to my account signed up without proxy ? and I do run a proxy when I run the game :(
and I will try it out Gaius! :)

Quang
04-05-2014, 05:41 AM
When you log on, on the page first, you get an error but if you set up a proxy and try again it will work. The same goes with the launcher. If you log in on the launcher for the first time you need proxy.

rawfox
04-05-2014, 05:42 AM
.. would i only understand kyrillic ...

DarkRevolver
04-05-2014, 06:26 AM
words cannot describe my happiness when it actually was my account that wasnt on russian servers at the time, I created a new one (proxy) and now I can go on :D

98.6
04-05-2014, 08:09 AM
Now if they can just make an english client.. the last one doesn't work anymore.

DarkRevolver
04-05-2014, 08:33 AM
yeaaah, I want the english patch too :(

Quang
04-05-2014, 10:00 AM
The english patch tweaks with the game files and after the latest patch they blocked all clients that has tweaks with game files. So unless you can bypass gameguard it is not going to happen. Or they remove this block, then I would be happy too

Ryuna
04-05-2014, 10:31 AM
Careful with what you say in this thread guys. Scapes and them don't mind if you talk about the RU version, but talking about ways to get around the IP block and such can get you in some trouble.