PDA

View Full Version : Stuck @ hitting play



Fluids
01-09-2015, 03:23 PM
I'll post a video of how far i can get playing, ive played since release but havent logged or patched these past 2 months.

What i've tryed:
- Running as adminstrator
- Uninstalling and reinstalling x3
- Turning off Antivirus
- Deleting any AA related files/folder
- Deleting Glyph and reinstalling


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HenytAeWPeQ

Fasti
01-10-2015, 02:30 AM
Hi!

Restart your PC for me. Once it restarts, launch Avast and check for any software updates. There should be at least one available, as I know that was causing an issue launching ArcheAge for many players.

Once that is updated, go into the settings and allow the full folders for ArcheAge and Glyph as exceptions, then try the game again.

Thanks

Fluids
01-10-2015, 10:37 PM
Hi!

Restart your PC for me. Once it restarts, launch Avast and check for any software updates. There should be at least one available, as I know that was causing an issue launching ArcheAge for many players.

Once that is updated, go into the settings and allow the full folders for ArcheAge and Glyph as exceptions, then try the game again.

Thanks

This worked for me, thanks alot!

Fasti
01-10-2015, 11:39 PM
This worked for me, thanks alot!

Great! I am really glad to hear it's working for you again. :)