PDA

View Full Version : ArcheAge is stuck on Slpash Screen "Auroria's, birthplace"



Jackie Chan
03-11-2015, 06:19 PM
I have ran this game before fine and now all of a sudden it gets stuck on splash screen. The HackShield also seems only load 10% and disappears. I got to process and for some reason ArcheAge is a background process not a App and I also see Glyph error handler in the background processes thats doing absolutely nothing. Things I've tried:


Going to UDF in ArcheAge documents
Re-editing history.txt
Scanning for virus, malware, torjans... etc
Deleting ASC and updating HSupdate.exe
Making exceptions in firewall and windows defender
Turning off fireall and windows defender
A complete uninstall and reinstall (5 times)
Looked for empty useless kr folder and deleted it


I really want to get back on this game I need serious help... At this rate I won't be playing this ever again...

[Screenshots]
http://i.imgur.com/0X1KSjP.jpg?1
http://i.imgur.com/Y9QVP6m.jpg?1
http://i.imgur.com/dEMiL78.jpg?1

Meeki
03-11-2015, 07:50 PM
Same problem here same place. I played last night no problems. Today I came home logged in and it did a glyph update. Try to load and get stuck. Might be related to the glyph update.

[Edit] Just resolved this issue, turned off windows defender and it loads fine. I suspect there's a conflict there as it doesn't proceed past above unless it switched off. People should not have to turn off security to run this app I suspect the dev's need to look at whats the root cause between archeage and windows defender.

SECRET
03-11-2015, 08:26 PM
You can make an exception for the installation directory instead of disabling it.

Jackie Chan
03-11-2015, 09:04 PM
I sadly still havent gotten this issue fixed, already made a support ticket but they are a bit long on responses

Meeki
03-11-2015, 10:27 PM
Jackie turning off windows defender didn't work ? Are you using any AV software ? Turn that off and see. NM I see you tried that already.

Fasti
03-11-2015, 10:39 PM
Please enable any security software you are using. If you're stuck on the splash screen then whatever is causing that issue won't be stopped by disabling those programs. Once they are up and running again check the quarantined files and release any belonging to Glyph or ArcheAge.

Next up, check to see if there are any new definitions or software updates available for them.

After that is done, go through this post of mine (http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?143435-Stuck-on-Green-Splash-Poem&p=1442797&viewfull=1#post1442797) for what to look for when running into this issue.

Thanks!

Jackie Chan
03-12-2015, 05:46 AM
Only MalwareBytes but I uninstalled that and didnt work

Fasti
03-12-2015, 05:58 AM
Only MalwareBytes but I uninstalled that and didnt work

What I have found in situations like this is that antivirus programs can block some files, either through denying permissions, or quarantining them. When that happens, disabling or uninstalling the antivirus doesn't bring those blocked files back, so it's generally better to keep those programs installed.

If you've uninstalled your only antivirus program, I'd suggest installing it again, and checking for any software updates that may be available. If you'd prefer not to do that, you can try downloading the latest update to ArcheAge again to see if perhaps there were some files blocked during installation.

You can try doing a fresh installation of both Glyph and Archeage with your antivirus removed. It's best to install both to the default location on the C: drive, if at all possible.

To download the latest ArcheAge patch first, follow these steps (they will vary based on where you installed the game, but find the history.txt file and make these changes):

1. Restart your PC
2. Go to your installation path for AA (default is C:\Program Files (x86)\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge\Live)
3. Open history.txt
4. Replace "222624f" with "221069f"
5. Save and Close
6. Start Glyph
7. Click Update

Jackie Chan
03-12-2015, 06:06 AM
Ive already tried everything in that post :/ (In the first comment, your second post just showed up)

Jackie Chan
03-12-2015, 04:39 PM
What I have found in situations like this is that antivirus programs can block some files, either through denying permissions, or quarantining them. When that happens, disabling or uninstalling the antivirus doesn't bring those blocked files back, so it's generally better to keep those programs installed.

If you've uninstalled your only antivirus program, I'd suggest installing it again, and checking for any software updates that may be available. If you'd prefer not to do that, you can try downloading the latest update to ArcheAge again to see if perhaps there were some files blocked during installation.

You can try doing a fresh installation of both Glyph and Archeage with your antivirus removed. It's best to install both to the default location on the C: drive, if at all possible.

To download the latest ArcheAge patch first, follow these steps (they will vary based on where you installed the game, but find the history.txt file and make these changes):

1. Restart your PC
2. Go to your installation path for AA (default is C:\Program Files (x86)\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge\Live)
3. Open history.txt
4. Replace "222624f" with "221069f"
5. Save and Close
6. Start Glyph
7. Click Update

This doesn't work either, I am not sure why nothing I do works. I've tried several "solutions". I use to play this game perfectly before, I checked the anti-virus logs and stuff theres no archeage stuff in quarantine.

Fasti
03-13-2015, 01:07 AM
This doesn't work either, I am not sure why nothing I do works. I've tried several "solutions". I use to play this game perfectly before, I checked the anti-virus logs and stuff theres no archeage stuff in quarantine.

Have you done a full uninstall of Glyph (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/203364498-General-Glyph-Troubleshooting) and ArcheAge (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/204185037-How-to-uninstall-ArcheAge), then installed both, from scratch, in the default installation location on drive C:?

IonicBlade
03-13-2015, 04:58 AM
Have you done a full uninstall of Glyph (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/203364498-General-Glyph-Troubleshooting) and ArcheAge (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/204185037-How-to-uninstall-ArcheAge), then installed both, from scratch, in the default installation location on drive C:?


Same issue here, nothing in AV logs, game crashes during the green splash screen.
Uninstalled Glyph and AA and reinstalled them again and still same error..

Fasti
03-13-2015, 05:35 AM
Same issue here, nothing in AV logs, game crashes during the green splash screen.
Uninstalled Glyph and AA and reinstalled them again and still same error..

I just want to make sure you've tried the steps posted previously in this thread so we can eliminate the most common causes of issues.

Most of these issues can be fixed by doing these steps (http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?143435-Stuck-on-Green-Splash-Poem&p=1442797&viewfull=1#post1442797).

To try downloading the latest patch again to see if that resolves the issue, try these steps (http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?170507-ArcheAge-is-stuck-on-Slpash-Screen-quot-Auroria-s-birthplace-quot&p=1552390#post1552390).

IonicBlade
03-13-2015, 06:12 AM
I just want to make sure you've tried the steps posted previously in this thread so we can eliminate the most common causes of issues.

Most of these issues can be fixed by doing these steps (http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?143435-Stuck-on-Green-Splash-Poem&p=1442797&viewfull=1#post1442797).

To try downloading the latest patch again to see if that resolves the issue, try these steps (http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?170507-ArcheAge-is-stuck-on-Slpash-Screen-quot-Auroria-s-birthplace-quot&p=1552390#post1552390).

It will not let me redownload the patch only, it wants a full redownload..

Fasti
03-13-2015, 06:19 AM
It will not let me redownload the patch only, it wants a full redownload..

After those steps, Glyph needs to be pointed at your previously installed files. Go into the Settings tab and select ArcheAge Live and make sure the installation path is the same spot where the game is already installed.

IonicBlade
03-13-2015, 06:23 AM
Here..

http://prntscr.com/6g7v74
http://prntscr.com/6g7vdk

Same issue, targeted the previously installed files..

Fasti
03-13-2015, 06:35 AM
Thanks for posting the images. If that is the location where the game is currently located, it's difficult to say why Glyph is asking for a full installation.

One thing that can cause that is the history.txt file. In the previously provided steps I asked a player to update the text in the file, but if any other changes are made to it, the game may no longer recognize you have the game installed.

When you navigate to F:\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge do you see the history.txt file? If not, is it located in the Live folder? Where is it located, once you find it? What text does it contain?

Juoven
03-13-2015, 07:26 AM
Same issue, but now sometimes Glyph fails to even start up the Hackshield check and all other processes slow to a crawl. Going to try a total re-install of Glyph and AA

IonicBlade
03-13-2015, 08:45 AM
Thanks for posting the images. If that is the location where the game is currently located, it's difficult to say why Glyph is asking for a full installation.

One thing that can cause that is the history.txt file. In the previously provided steps I asked a player to update the text in the file, but if any other changes are made to it, the game may no longer recognize you have the game installed.

When you navigate to F:\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge do you see the history.txt file? If not, is it located in the Live folder? Where is it located, once you find it? What text does it contain?

I'm positive it's the location where the game is installed.

Text in history is version 222624f

Tammuz
03-14-2015, 05:31 AM
stuck at same place problem just started today...

running archeage not only gets stuck at birthplace but system runs slow after that and windows defender keeps running berzerk on disk.

disabling windows defender worked!

trino has conflict with windows defender i think

adding archeage folder to exceptions also worked

Fasti
03-14-2015, 05:57 AM
I'm positive it's the location where the game is installed.

Text in history is version 222624f

Hey there,

If the history.txt file is in place, and the client is still not recognizing your installation, I am afraid our next step is to ask you to do the full installation. It will probably be best to make sure the game is fully uninstalled first (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/204185037-How-to-uninstall-ArcheAge), then restart the computer, then run the installation fresh.

Once its done downloading, if you have the hard drive space, you can make a copy of your ArcheAge folder off to the side as a backup if you ever run into an installation issue again, since that will save the time of a full download.

Tammuz, sorry, can you clarify if the issue is still happening or not? It looks like it was happening, then you were able to resolve it, but I want to be sure.

Jackie Chan
03-14-2015, 10:04 AM
Have you done a full uninstall of Glyph (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/203364498-General-Glyph-Troubleshooting) and ArcheAge (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/204185037-How-to-uninstall-ArcheAge), then installed both, from scratch, in the default installation location on drive C:?
Didn't notice there was a second page to this thread. Yes I did a full uninstallation, deleting and shredding all files and registry associated with ArcheAge. Then I reinstalled and its still stuck on Auroria's Birthplace.

Fasti
03-15-2015, 12:41 AM
Didn't notice there was a second page to this thread. Yes I did a full uninstallation, deleting and shredding all files and registry associated with ArcheAge. Then I reinstalled and its still stuck on Auroria's Birthplace.

I see your ticket is being worked by our escalation team. They will continue to work with you to get this sorted out. I truly appreciate your patience.

Kassidykitty
03-15-2015, 10:13 AM
same here... so what's going on?