PDA

View Full Version : Error 1005 pls help



echo
07-17-2014, 09:29 AM
I installed archeage on my f drive and when i tried to download the patch the error 1005 pop up. I downloaded it to my c drive where i had 36gb free space. That same thing happend again. Error 1005 didnt pop up when i started it as an administrator. Then i got my second problem. A message popped up that said i need 48.18gb of free space. Can i somehow get the game to work from my f drive? And yes i tried that administrator thing on f drive but it didn't work.

Sorry for my english. Hope you understand what i am trying to say.

Megadone
07-17-2014, 09:42 AM
you need around 50ish GB free space, all so when re-installing make sure you delete everything related to AA or Glyph, then install Glyph in location where you want your game as well, then run Glyph as admin and let it do it's job

echo
07-17-2014, 10:00 AM
thank you. i will try it ou

Domitasia
07-17-2014, 05:46 PM
Additionally, you can also check out these (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1737) suggestions if the 1005 error pops up again!