PDA

View Full Version : Game does not launch but brings up Korean webpage



xeph
07-17-2014, 10:57 AM
http://archeage.xlgames.com/faq?id=1161

You should really have it bring up an english page, Trion.

Domitasia
07-17-2014, 05:54 PM
Just to make sure we're on the same page, does this website come up after installing from here (https://archeage.trionworlds.com/)?

InfectedMuffin
08-02-2014, 11:23 AM
I have the same problem, and i installed it in the glyph client.

Killerkooly
09-17-2014, 12:48 PM
same here i install it and it brings up the same page how do i get it in english?!?

Dregonoid
04-05-2015, 06:03 PM
I have the same thing, a crash report program opens in task manager and at some point some kind of music starts to play

Danidv
04-06-2015, 05:07 PM
Just to make sure we're on the same page, does this website come up after installing from here (https://archeage.trionworlds.com/)?
I don't even know of any other way.
I installed Glyph from the site and installed ArcheAge from Glyph.

I run the Glyph client, click Play on ArcheAge and then the page shows up: http://archeage.xlgames.com/faq?id=1161

Funnycrafter
04-12-2015, 02:57 AM
i have the same Problem. Some People told me i should go to settings>adcanced>after game-launch>leave Glyph open

Fasti
04-12-2015, 03:01 AM
If that doesn't work for you, the error is a Hackshield error, so try the steps on this article (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/204422847-HackShield-Troubleshooting) to get it resolved.

Usually, adding the full Glyph folder as an exception to any antivirus software will do the trick.