PDA

View Full Version : Press play on Glyph...



Extinction
07-17-2014, 11:37 AM
and it looks like it wants to start, but then does nothing and the red play button lights back up. Any suggestions please?

Grundin
07-17-2014, 11:41 AM
I have the same problem :(

iwantsushi
07-17-2014, 11:42 AM
same problem.

Extinction
07-17-2014, 12:04 PM
Now I am getting error 2024 and 2025 every so often.

iwantsushi
07-17-2014, 12:16 PM
i just got error 2025

Alluran
07-17-2014, 12:21 PM
I'm experiencing the same problem... Pressed the red play button on Glyph and it starts to go through the hackshield stuff and then it just disappears and the play button lights up again. Occasionally I get error #2025.

wizegamer
07-17-2014, 12:24 PM
I get the error 2025 also , seems ongoing and not just our issue .. after i hit play the game seems to freeze , it takes a minute . and then the game screen does show , and the dis connect also .

Tia Veneno
07-17-2014, 02:06 PM
have someone fix this yet?

same here

iwantsushi
07-17-2014, 02:15 PM
they havnt even responded, so im not sure if/when they'll actually 'fix' anything

Freakhouse
07-17-2014, 02:53 PM
I'm having the same problem. I see the game quickly start up in my processes in my task manager, and within milliseconds it disappears to never be seen again. Not very happy.

Kal El
07-17-2014, 02:57 PM
exactly the same issue here

sinax
07-17-2014, 03:36 PM
So nothing on this yet? Same issue.. I have tried it all I think, except re-download whole game. Already tried turning off antivirus, including windows security. Reloaded Glyph. Checked all my drivers.... very odd.. It just keeps resetting my play button back to Red from grayed out and never initializes... Any help would be appreciated...

Extinction
07-17-2014, 03:40 PM
I redownloaded game. I was able to see the cine screen twice and i actually made it to the character creation screen and as I picked a race, my computer frooze with a loud noise and had to restart. Now i am back to the original problem. Click on play, loads that hackshield, and then back to red play button.

Zababa
07-17-2014, 04:09 PM
Same problem here. Been like this all day for me. This sucks

Scapes
07-17-2014, 04:10 PM
Please contact our Support Team for assistance: http://support.trionworlds.com

Automata
07-17-2014, 04:11 PM
Same problem here, have not found a solution to this yet.

A Troll
07-17-2014, 04:21 PM
My Play button is just all together grayed out after a couple successful launches of AA.

Birita
07-17-2014, 04:26 PM
Same problem, my play button get gray and back to red

sinax
07-17-2014, 04:47 PM
Uninstalled and now reinstalling... crosses fingers..

Extinction
07-17-2014, 06:56 PM
Contacted support, no reply as of yet.

Kal El
07-17-2014, 06:59 PM
Yo Scapes man, contacting support ain't gonna help us in any way. Thanks for the attention 'n all, but we're basically 100 people contacting support for the same issue. We're just uselessly overflowing them. All we can do is wait, to be honest.

Raithe
07-17-2014, 09:49 PM
Same problem.

Press play, script starts with a brief status i cannot read under the play button as it flashes past and then nothing happens and i get red play button again. Reinstalled - same problem.

Graphics driver: UP to date
Run as Administrator, Check!
Glyph added to firewall exceptions, Check!

I get no error messages and can find no error logs in the AA directories.

Some in other threads mention a cfg file in /users/documents/archeage....

Well, There is no .cfg associated with my game after both installs. Perhaps this only happens once I have entered the game for the first time? Clearly I am not getting that far.

Also note, I am not installed on the default path for my system (C:\).. Not sure if that matters or not.

The beta installs to h:\ in my GLyph settings. After deploying it shows up in h:\bin32 . I would expect it to isntall in an Archage folder for a beta....Seems like an Alpha package, but /shrug - probably nothing.

**Update

Ok, It seems the installation may be failing yet reporting success. I have no Archeage folder in the install path I gave it for Glyph. I have a \bin32 folder with about 150MB of files in it and a 22GB game_pak file in my h:\ directory. Glyph told me the game successfully installed, but it sure doesn't look like it.

Janek
07-17-2014, 10:18 PM
Uninstalled and now reinstalling... crosses fingers..

i have the same problem, but in my case opera browser is lucnhing automaticly..(lol) and its says Loading (but nothing happn)

MiniKord
07-17-2014, 10:26 PM
Uninstalled and now reinstalling... crosses fingers..
Did you by any chance get it working?

Invidelis
07-17-2014, 10:32 PM
Check out these (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1737)suggestions they may help! They will also help with the 1032 error reported.

MiniKord
07-17-2014, 10:50 PM
Check out these (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1737)suggestions they may help! They will also help with the 1032 error reported.
Nothing works. Tried everything except reinstaling, which I'am going to do now

Janek
07-17-2014, 11:39 PM
re-downloaded game, re-instaled game -and nothing helped:P

Fasti
07-18-2014, 02:42 AM
Those of you who are running into this issue, can you let us know where you have Glyph and ArcheAge installed on your PC? To minimize issues, it is best to have both installed to the default location on your C: drive. If you have to install on a secondary drive, make sure both Glyph and ArcheAge are on the same drive.

Next up, if you go into Documents > ArcheAge and look for a file called System that is a CFG file, but you don't find it, you can try creating this file as a fix to some crashing issues.

Open up Notepad and paste the text found below into it, exactly as it appears here. Click Save As, then, in the drop-down menu at the bottom of this window select "All Files". In the "File name" bar enter System.cfg. Make sure to save this file in your Documents > ArcheAge folder.

Finally, restart your PC and try to launch the game again. Feel encouraged to adjust the resolution size (r_width and r_height) to your native resolution:

-- [SYSTEM CONFIGURATION]
-- WARNING! THIS FILE IS GENERATED BY THE SYSTEM! EDITING IS NOT RECOMMENDED!

sys_spec_full = 4
r_driver = "DX10"
r_multithreaded = 0
option_sound = 2
r_windowx = 0
r_windowy = 25
r_width = 1920
r_height = 1080
r_fullscreen = 0
r_vsync = 0
login_first_movie = 1
ucc_ver = 2
auto_disconnect_timer = 30

acidion
07-18-2014, 03:00 AM
Those of you who are running into this issue, can you let us know where you have Glyph and ArcheAge installed on your PC? To minimize issues, it is best to have both installed to the default location on your C: drive. If you have to install on a secondary drive, make sure both Glyph and ArcheAge are on the same drive.

Next up, if you go into Documents > ArcheAge and look for a file called System that is a CFG file, but you don't find it, you can try creating this file as a fix to some crashing issues.

Open up Notepad and paste the text found below into it, exactly as it appears here. Click Save As, then, in the drop-down menu at the bottom of this window select "All Files". In the "File name" bar enter System.cfg. Make sure to save this file in your Documents > ArcheAge folder.

Finally, restart your PC and try to launch the game again. Feel encouraged to adjust the resolution size (r_width and r_height) to your native resolution:

-- [SYSTEM CONFIGURATION]
-- WARNING! THIS FILE IS GENERATED BY THE SYSTEM! EDITING IS NOT RECOMMENDED!

sys_spec_full = 4
r_driver = "DX10"
r_multithreaded = 0
option_sound = 2
r_windowx = 0
r_windowy = 25
r_width = 1920
r_height = 1080
r_fullscreen = 0
r_vsync = 0
login_first_movie = 1
ucc_ver = 2
auto_disconnect_timer = 30

Almost worked!

It now continues to load a lot more than it was but instead of the process closing itself the program now errors with 'Failed to load game data!'

Here is the text from my archeage.crash file that was generated before the System.cfg file was put in place. There are other log files from the Docs folder if they would be of any help .dmp, .log etc.



19:47:27> <CRITICAL EXCEPTION>
19:47:27> Exception Code: 0xC0000005
19:47:27> Exception Addr: 0x0023:0x315f90b6
19:47:27> Exception Description: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
Attempt to read from address 0x40160d88
The memory could not be "read"
19:47:27> Virtual Memory Usage: 360Mb
19:47:27> Cannot Initialize Symbol Engine!
19:47:27> Dumping X86 registers
19:47:27> eip=00000000, esp=00000000, ebp=00000000
19:47:27> edi=00000000, esi=00000000, eax=00000000, ebx=00000000, ecx=00000000, edx=00000000
19:47:27> ================================================== ===========================
19:47:27> Starting stack-walking
19:47:27> function=0x315fac87
19:47:27> function=0x31621f6d
19:47:27> function=0x3160c8ef
19:47:27> function=0x315ebe90
19:47:27> function=0x315ed4f2
19:47:27> function=0x315f0de3
19:47:27> function=0x315f0f0f
19:47:27> function=0x315f10f6
19:47:27> function=0x315f1463
19:47:27> function=0x315cfe80
19:47:27> function=0x315d3d2b
19:47:27> function=0x315d49ce
19:47:27> function=0x3012d243
19:47:27> function=0x36553c6e
19:47:27> function=0x36558d7d
19:47:27> function=0x3652a149
19:47:27> function=0x306c23f6
19:47:27> function=0x39482fd2
19:47:27> function=0x39488f2a
19:47:27> function=0x004016a3
19:47:27> function=0x0040171f
19:47:27> function=0x74fa338a
19:47:27> function=0x77519f72
19:47:27> function=0x77519f45
19:47:27> function=0x77519f45
19:47:27> Ended stack-walking...
19:47:27> ================================================== ===========================

acidion
07-18-2014, 03:05 AM
Also, I have Glyph installed to my D:\Games\Glyph. The beta installed to D:\Games\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge\Beta by default.

The error 'Failed to load game data!' appears to come from the following (ArcheAge.log)

<19:52:38> Splash: Initializing 3D Engine...
<19:52:39> [Warning] Duplicate .cal file included "objects/characters/global_player_machinima_f1.cal" [File=objects/characters/elf/female/nude/el_f_base.cal]
<19:52:39> [Warning] missing chr material : game/objects/characters/ferre/female/nude/Standard_22.mtl (chr: game/objects/characters/ferre/female/nude/fe_f_base.chr)
<19:52:39> CHR PreCaching 12 Done
<19:52:39> MorphTarget PreCaching 8 Done
<19:52:39> Init Face Makers
<19:52:39> X2FaceMaker - game/objects/characters/nuian/male/face/nu_m_face01_mid.chr : mouth_UnderbiteOverbite target not exist
<19:52:39> X2FaceMaker - game/objects/characters/nuian/male/face/nu_m_face01_mid.chr : mouth_UnderbiteOverbite target not exist
<19:52:39> X2FaceMaker - game/objects/characters/nuian/male/face/nu_m_face01_mid.chr : mouth_UnderbiteOverbite target not exist
<19:52:40> X2FaceMaker - game/objects/characters/ferre/male/face/fe_m_face01.chr : nose_AlarNasi target not exist
<19:52:40> X2FaceMaker - game/objects/characters/ferre/male/face/fe_m_face01_mid.chr : nose_AlarNasi target not exist
<19:52:40> X2FaceMaker - game/objects/characters/ferre/female/face/fe_f_face01.chr : nose_AlarNasi target not exist
<19:52:40> X2FaceMaker - game/objects/characters/ferre/female/face/fe_f_face01_mid.chr : nose_AlarNasi target not exist
<19:52:40> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\dwarf\male\face\dw_m_targets.xm l
<19:52:40> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\dwarf\female\face\dw_f_targets. xml
<19:52:40> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\warborn\female\face\wa_f_target s.xml
<19:52:40> Init Face Makers - Done!
<19:52:40> Script System Initialization
<19:52:40> Splash: Initializing Script System...
<19:52:40> [Warning] =?:276: [Lua Error] ?:276: attempt to index global 'Script' (a nil value)
<19:52:40> [Warning] <null>:0: [Lua Error] Failed to execute file @game/scriptsbin/common.alb
<19:52:40> Entity system initialization
<19:52:40> Splash: Initializing Entity System...
<19:52:40> Splash: Initializing AI System...
<19:52:40> Initializing AI System
<19:52:40> Initializing Budgeting System
<19:52:40> Initializing Seamless System
<19:52:40> Splash: Loading Game Data...
<19:52:42> [Warning] failed: sqlite3_step: function=LoadBuffDescs errcode=11 errmsg=database disk image is malformed
<19:52:42> retry in 2 sec...
<19:52:46> retry in 2 sec...
<19:52:50> retry in 2 sec...
<19:52:53> retry in 2 sec...
<19:52:57> retry in 2 sec...
<19:53:01> retry in 2 sec...
<19:53:05> retry in 2 sec...
<19:53:09> retry in 2 sec...
<19:53:13> retry in 2 sec...
<19:53:16> retry in 2 sec...
<19:55:49> [Warning] [CScriptSystem::BeginCall] Function OnShutdown not found(check for syntax errors or if the file wasn't loaded)

Janek
07-18-2014, 03:07 AM
for me not helped at all:(

Fasti
07-18-2014, 03:38 AM
Instructions for both of the following steps can be found on this article (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1324). Can those of you experiencing this game data error confirm that you have already reduced background tasks on boot up? If not, please try doing that now.

Once that is done, increase your page file size (virtual memory). If you've already tried that, don't try doing the steps again.

What version of Windows are you each running? Just to see if this helps at all, try going into Documents and rename your ArcheAge folder to ArcheAgeOLD, then launch Glyph and the game again. As soon as you hit Play, start quickly tapping the Esc key to see if you reach the character creator.

Thanks very much!

Kal El
07-18-2014, 03:51 AM
I can confirm that I ran through all the specifications on this page with the exception of in-game settings, because I crash before the game begins. Nothing has worked so far.

acidion
07-18-2014, 03:59 AM
Instructions for both of the following steps can be found on this article (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1324). Can those of you experiencing this game data error confirm that you have already reduced background tasks on boot up? If not, please try doing that now.

Once that is done, increase your page file size (virtual memory). If you've already tried that, don't try doing the steps again.

What version of Windows are you each running? Just to see if this helps at all, try going into Documents and rename your ArcheAge folder to ArcheAgeOLD, then launch Glyph and the game again. As soon as you hit Play, start quickly tapping the Esc key to see if you reach the character creator.

Thanks very much!

I am running Windows 7 Ultimate.

I have re-installed Glyph from D: to C:\Program Files (x86)\Glyph\ and the beta now installed by default to C:\Program Files (x86)\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge.

I am not currently inclined to modify my background task or my page file setup, so I'll leave that for someone else to try.

I have deleted the ArcheAge folder from my Documents folder and without the System.cfg the green splash screen comes up for a few moments and closes. Creating an empty ArcheAge folder with the System file in there still results in the 'Failed to load game data!'. While I followed your instructions to rapidly press the escape key, I should point out that this error is just a popup box with an OK button that appears over the green splash screen and the game itself does not load into a window or anything like that.

Janek
07-18-2014, 04:27 AM
Im atm on XP system, on laptop i have win 7, and i will test today work or not..


well its works for me now..
what i did?

update hsshield
when its autoupdated, i clciked play,,and when game asked me to play/run as administrator i disabled option (protect computer from something) and now working..

echo
07-18-2014, 04:54 AM
Quote Originally Posted by GM Fasti View Post
Instructions for both of the following steps can be found on this article. Can those of you experiencing this game data error confirm that you have already reduced background tasks on boot up? If not, please try doing that now.

Once that is done, increase your page file size (virtual memory). If you've already tried that, don't try doing the steps again.

What version of Windows are you each running? Just to see if this helps at all, try going into Documents and rename your ArcheAge folder to ArcheAgeOLD, then launch Glyph and the game again. As soon as you hit Play, start quickly tapping the Esc key to see if you reach the character creator.

Thanks very much!


I did everything that link told me to. Still nothing happend. I changed the ArcheAge folder to ArcheAgeOLD and now it started updating archeage. The update size is around 22gb. Should that happen?

Extinction
07-18-2014, 05:42 AM
Alrighty, after following GM Fasti's instructions, I was able to get past the red play button. It loaded my game in window mode, and I was able to create a character (yay!) Now, I crash about a minute or two into playing. Three times in a row. The last time I tried to go from windowed mode into full screen. I shall keep trying.

MDoNaTs
07-18-2014, 05:53 AM
I Installed the game twice nothing happened here, i had no documents archeage file but my file D:\Games\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge is Ok i run play and then archeage appears and one second later closes already contacted support but by the time they answer the beta event will be close

manonlinehan
07-18-2014, 05:55 AM
Same problem here too click play turns grey then turns back red with nothing loadaing and no hackshield lol

echo
07-18-2014, 05:58 AM
Nothing works. Everything i have tried!! I have done everything that is supposed to fix the problem and nothing works!!! This is bull****!! I paid 50€ for **** that doesnt even work!! **** this ****** ****!!!

Caiden019
07-18-2014, 06:43 AM
I have tried every solution posted on these forums and none of them have worked. This is the kind of problem that should be solved during alpha and not happening to a beta.

scoobydude
07-18-2014, 06:55 AM
I have tried every solution posted on these forums and none of them have worked. This is the kind of problem that should be solved during alpha and not happening to a beta.

actually this type of issue should be worked out before the alpha during system integration stage. It is not the player's job to figure out how to get the components working together. Alpha is suppose to sort out the major Kinks and the Beta for minor kinks in game play to be ready for launch.

Fasti
07-18-2014, 07:00 AM
I did everything that link told me to. Still nothing happend. I changed the ArcheAge folder to ArcheAgeOLD and now it started updating archeage. The update size is around 22gb. Should that happen?

If the ArcheAge folder you removed was in your Documents folder, no, you shouldn't be prompted to download again. If you deleted it from your Glyph or Program files folder, this would happen. Check your Recycle Bin and see if you can restore the folder, if it was taken from any folder but Documents.

iwantsushi
07-18-2014, 07:34 AM
well...... thx for nothing trion.. shdve prioritized technical aspects of the game instead of all that greedy monetization.

echo
07-18-2014, 08:04 AM
If the ArcheAge folder you removed was in your Documents folder, no, you shouldn't be prompted to download again. If you deleted it from your Glyph or Program files folder, this would happen. Check your Recycle Bin and see if you can restore the folder, if it was taken from any folder but Documents.

Yeah i noticed it. But changing it in the documents didnt do anything

Caiden019
07-18-2014, 08:09 AM
Hopefully issues like this will be fixed by the next phase.

MiniKord
07-18-2014, 09:13 AM
I have just talked to a moderator. He put me through the regular steps and procedures. Nothing he told me to do worked. This issue is really starting to piss me the f**k off. I've put at least 10-15 hours trying to fix this annoying bug that Glyph has put together for us. Please do us a favor and fix this simple error. It's not hard responding to the community for once.

wh4t
07-18-2014, 09:48 AM
Same issue. I click play button, it goes gray, for a split second I see a bar below the "play" button (it says initializing or something) and... the button itself goes red again. Also, it pops up a page about the hackshield.

Nothing suggested in this topic (or on that hackshield page) worked.

FYI, as I move around the world a lot, I was able to play other region's archeage clients just fine.

Caiden019
07-18-2014, 10:46 AM
I hope that they make an attempt to get rid of hackshield in the future. I have had a lot of problems with third party anti cheat programs.

Tia Veneno
07-18-2014, 11:21 AM
maybe this can help all of u:
http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?17697-solution-for-glyph-play-button-error

MiniKord
07-18-2014, 01:08 PM
Are you all using Windows 8?

Neva
07-18-2014, 01:25 PM
Im atm on XP system, on laptop i have win 7, and i will test today work or not..


well its works for me now..
what i did?

update hsshield
when its autoupdated, i clciked play,,and when game asked me to play/run as administrator i disabled option (protect computer from something) and now working..

This worked for me. When the Run As box pops up asking how you want to run the program I unchecked the box(Protect my computer and data from unauthorized program activity) under Current user and everything worked fine.

Greeker84
07-18-2014, 01:30 PM
TRION don't seem to fix errors that are actually preventing people from testing the alpha/beta. we're all getting this issue now. They also don't seem to update us very much.

Automata
07-18-2014, 04:10 PM
So I gave up and currently I'm in the process on a clean re-download and re-install. I have noticed it is extremely slow during the "checking local files..." (~1 hour)part of the process before even beginning to download the game files. I have the task manager open and am looking at 4 Glyph processes currently running. Two GlyphClient.exe *32 processes, and two GlyphCrashHandler.exe *32 processes. This is normal?


Win 7 Home Prem
i5 3570K 3.4Ghz
8 GB RAM
GTX 670 version 337.88

compromizer013
07-18-2014, 04:18 PM
I am also having the same problem everytime i press the Red PLAY button nothing is happening oh GOD please Help

compromizer013
07-18-2014, 05:02 PM
i hope this one will be fix!

Automata
07-18-2014, 05:22 PM
Update: Re-install did nothing, no changes. Same behavior when trying to click Play button. :(
Any way to start the game by bypassing Glyph?

lvlogan
07-18-2014, 06:25 PM
I am demanding a refund. This is outrageous. $150 for a game that you can't play. I have tried everything.

Raithe
07-18-2014, 07:44 PM
Ok, here is what resolved these issues for me (see my prior post for the full description of the issues I was facing - it matches many in this thread).

1) Uninstall Glyph
2) Install Glyph on the same drive that you will install Archeage. Make sure you have at least 50GB available (I used 60, see my comments below regarding that)
3) IF you are installing other than C:\ (like me) make sure that you:
A) create a /games/archeage path under the Glyph directory you just created when installing glyph
B) Make sure that you set the install path in Glyph for archeage -> browse to the [drive]/glyph/games/archeage directory you just created and select that as the install path
4) Close glyph if it is open
5) right click on glyph, run as administrator
6) INSTALL Archeage


This was my 6th full reinstall, and the first that worked.

ALSO, please note that another issue I ran into 3 times was that Archeage seems to under-report the amount of free disk space it needs to install. IT asks for ~36GB by default, but I was getting failures where it was telling me it needed 48 GB. I freed up 60GB. I believe this accounts for several incomplete installs that i ran into, even though the installer never reported these as errors. That said, I still failed after freeing up the disk space, just for different errors.

Good luck

RivalForever
07-18-2014, 09:46 PM
I click 'PLAY' in Glyph Client and it loads then Trion Worlds, XL Games, Cry Engine 3 pops then my cursor pops with black screen then later the screen gets more darker and it just close by itself... back to my Glyph Client...
Please I can't find the solution to this...

Raithe
07-18-2014, 10:27 PM
I click 'PLAY' in Glyph Client and it loads then Trion Worlds, XL Games, Cry Engine 3 pops then my cursor pops with black screen then later the screen gets more darker and it just close by itself... back to my Glyph Client...
Please I can't find the solution to this...

Sounds like you need to update your graphics driver.

Greeker84
07-19-2014, 12:24 AM
AA is pretty broken, you can update your drivers until you're blue in the face it does not fix the issue. I've been trying to play AA for 9 days! my PC is in mint condition too and can more than run the game comfortably. I also have this issue.

Automata
07-19-2014, 01:01 AM
Update: SUCCESS! uninstalled Archeage only. Then used Glyph to re-download Archeage files and directed the files to be installed inside the Glyph folder. Problem solved. :)

Snicktor
07-31-2014, 04:32 AM
Trying to play beta event and i dl the game but it doesnt work, i dont get an error or anything. Hackshield loads, some letters come up with archeage symbol and it just closes out. Ive done all these fixis and nothing.Any help would be appreciated i really want to play. All my friends that are in Alpha/beta didt have any issues.

Snicktor
07-31-2014, 04:24 PM
So i discovered the reason my archeage isnt working, after downloading the 22gb file i go into the glyph file and archeage isnt there, the game isnt in the file where it is suppose to be and i spent a long time looking for it, idk if its an issue with glyph or with my internet but if you guys can plz look into it.

Burebista
08-03-2014, 07:04 PM
i tryed Everything , i TRYED THEM ALL !!!!!!!! 150$ and i cannot play the game.. Glyph starts loading but close by itself .... after spaming glyph to open... after the ~ 30th time glyph opens and stay like that, but oh no wait ! i press START button and freezez ... not to forget to mention.... all my browsers start loading VERY slow (except google / yahoo mail)
so ??? should i wait for a FIX ??? or i did pay 150$ for some GB's in to my hard drive "useless GB's" :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad: :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:
can somebody tell me if i should ask refund ??? or how much should i wait till gm/s will solve the problem
because on Gplyp page i cannot find any live chat , i feel like i'v been robed

Burebista
08-03-2014, 09:44 PM
Nothing works. Everything i have tried!! I have done everything that is supposed to fix the problem and nothing works!!! This is bull****!! I paid 50 for **** that doesnt even work!! **** this ****** ****!!!

:) you cry for 50$ ... what about me 150$ and nobody from staff can give me at least a "hi !"

Burebista
08-03-2014, 09:55 PM
Those of you who are running into this issue, can you let us know where you have Glyph and ArcheAge installed on your PC? To minimize issues, it is best to have both installed to the default location on your C: drive. If you have to install on a secondary drive, make sure both Glyph and ArcheAge are on the same drive.

Next up, if you go into Documents > ArcheAge and look for a file called System that is a CFG file, but you don't find it, you can try creating this file as a fix to some crashing issues.

Open up Notepad and paste the text found below into it, exactly as it appears here. Click Save As, then, in the drop-down menu at the bottom of this window select "All Files". In the "File name" bar enter System.cfg. Make sure to save this file in your Documents > ArcheAge folder.

Finally, restart your PC and try to launch the game again. Feel encouraged to adjust the resolution size (r_width and r_height) to your native resolution:

-- [SYSTEM CONFIGURATION]
-- WARNING! THIS FILE IS GENERATED BY THE SYSTEM! EDITING IS NOT RECOMMENDED!

sys_spec_full = 4
r_driver = "DX10"
r_multithreaded = 0
option_sound = 2
r_windowx = 0
r_windowy = 25
r_width = 1920
r_height = 1080
r_fullscreen = 0
r_vsync = 0
login_first_movie = 1
ucc_ver = 2
auto_disconnect_timer = 30

i buyed game trough steam , he instaled by default in c: programs files (x86)\glyph and the game inside of glyph
i uninstaled i have read i need at least 50gb free... i was about 43 gb....
i reinstaled in D:games ...(this time 500gb free) like previous glyph and the game is in same folder... nothing new... the same crap
i am positive that Glyph has some issue is not about game... glyph may have a conflict somwhere

i have a msi GS70 2OD-001us with windows 8.1

fix glyph or to garbage with it... seems somebody drinked some wine one night and decided to create glyph ... nice try

Veetus
08-03-2014, 11:18 PM
Having same issue. Going to reinstall AA as someone else in this thread said that worked for them. Will report back if it works for me or not.