PDA

View Full Version : High GPU temps any way to fix? please help



Kurrupt
07-17-2014, 04:10 PM
I have a 560 TI and my temps are 90 degrees. Usually in high demanding games it's only 75-80. Is there a way to do something about this?

I have most settings on low and I'm getting about 70-120 FPS.

Rustyblades
07-17-2014, 04:27 PM
Set physics to run on cpu?

flesh
07-17-2014, 05:17 PM
Turn vsync on if you haven't and run it on dx9.

Plasma
07-17-2014, 05:33 PM
if that 90c then thats way to high. if it is then you have a cooling issue check fans are spinning and not dust has build up

KramerMCB
07-17-2014, 05:38 PM
My GF and I have exactly the same problem, with a 560 Ti too. Our two computers have the same specs and all the other temps are completely normal.

After 30min gpu temp is over 90c , then, after approximatively one hour we got a BSOD and computer restarts.

We tried some old drivers and to turn on or off vsync, mulltithread rendering and all graphics options in general: apart from framerate there is no change... GPU is overheating then BSOD+reboot.

I precise it only does that thing with ArcheAge (I play BF4, modded Skyrim, TESO, D3 and other recent games with no problems at all - gpu temp is never above 75-80 c, this is even the most of the time near 60-65c).

So if someone knows a solution, it would be greatly appreciated! :D

Eskopommi
07-17-2014, 05:41 PM
ye you should take the card away and use canned air to blow the dust away. I had radeon once what was like 90 degrees. apparently it had collected tons of dust inside. when I removed it and used the air duster I got dust cloud :D size of my computer. BTW you need to remove it fully and make sure that there isn't anything there and not just spray on fans direction and hope for miracles.

xxnukkawutxx
07-17-2014, 05:43 PM
I would definitely turn your settings down. Download Nvidia Inspector and put a framerate limit on archeage.exe of 40 or so to reduce usage. 560 ti is an older card. Game isn't perfectly optimized yet either. I'm running a 660 ti overclocked to 1200 mhz and I get fairly high usage on high settings. You can also use evga precision or msi afterburner and set a fan curve =]