PDA

View Full Version : can anyone make me a russia account for archeage?



Senichiro
04-09-2014, 03:32 PM
can anyone make me a russia account for archeage? i cant do it cause in my country its removed... pls it would be awesome its to hard to wait for europe one i cant wait anymore T_T

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 03:42 PM
would be really awesome...

Damon
04-09-2014, 03:44 PM
You should be able to use a proxy for making the account if it's just the account creation that's blocked. Is your country one of the ones they didn't remove the full IP block on?

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 03:47 PM
hm i only know that i cant make a account

krallang
04-09-2014, 03:48 PM
I had a guildmate create one yesterday. just VPN a proxy with a .ru

ZydDragonbane
04-09-2014, 03:49 PM
Canada is IP blocked as well with .ru.. what a shame..

Damon
04-09-2014, 03:50 PM
Use a proxy and select somewhere in Russia as your location. If the game is blocked as well you can play with a VPN (I did this for a while when USA got IP blocked).

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 03:51 PM
is it possible that he can make me one? im from germany

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 03:51 PM
can you give me a proxy i rlly dont know how to use one sry im noob v.v

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 03:59 PM
so no one can help me? :/

Sekkusu
04-09-2014, 04:00 PM
so no one can help me? :/

Alright fine, I can make you one but you'll have to look up all the other stuffs like the English patch for example. Is that fine?

Shiver
04-09-2014, 04:01 PM
can you give me a proxy i rlly dont know how to use one sry im noob v.v

What browser do you use? If you use Google Chrome there's a really easy way to sign up without a proxy. Just install the Hola extension in Chrome shop for free and switch the flag to Russia when you go to aa.mail.ru. If you don't have Chrome then you could try these: http://spys.ru/free-proxy-list/RU/, or google search a tutorial on proxy servers.

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 04:02 PM
yea thats fine for me sekkusu thanks alot ! pm me pls then

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 04:02 PM
shiver i use google chrome

Damon
04-09-2014, 04:04 PM
Here are some proxy servers: http://spys.ru/free-proxy-list/RU/

Depending on what browser you use, you have to go into your settings and there should be something called "change proxy settings"
then set "use proxy" for whatever connection you are using, and input one of those IP addresses. What comes after the : is the port number. This should be a separate box.
Once you do this, hit ok, refresh your browser and look up your IP address (you can google it). If it comes up as somewhere in Russia you did it correctly.

Shiver
04-09-2014, 04:04 PM
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/hola-better-internet/gkojfkhlekighikafcpjkiklfbnlmeio?hl=en

Install and done. Easiest way I swear.

ZydDragonbane
04-09-2014, 04:05 PM
doesnt using a proxy on .ru have a chance of getting you banned or is that just that english patch nonsense?

Damon
04-09-2014, 04:06 PM
Use the method I just posted or try Shiver's method (I can't confirm that, I already have it installed :P)

Sekkusu
04-09-2014, 04:08 PM
doesnt using a proxy on .ru have a chance of getting you banned or is that just that english patch nonsense?

It's the English patch shenanigans but not a lot get banned I don't think. The new English patch however is a bit risky. I just play in Russian since I already most of the stuffs.

ZydDragonbane
04-09-2014, 04:08 PM
It's the English patch shenanigans but not a lot get banned I don't think. The new English patch however is a bit risky.

yeah that's what i thought.

krallang
04-09-2014, 04:12 PM
It's fairly easy to do, I personally am waiting for the english version. Although my only fix atm is weekends playing wildstar. I want to play alpha so bad. Give me a key Trion.

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 04:56 PM
so at my country my ip is blocked what must i do now?

Damon
04-09-2014, 05:05 PM
so at my country my ip is blocked what must i do now?

So you created you account using a proxy and when you try and log in you are blocked?

Sekkusu
04-09-2014, 05:07 PM
I think he's unable to download the game since he's blocked from using the website? As far as I know there's no IP block on the launcher or the game itself.

Damon
04-09-2014, 05:10 PM
^Right but the proxy should be sufficient enough for him to set up an account and download.

Senichiro can you give us exactly what step you are up to and the error you are getting?

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 05:17 PM
i downloaded it i need a proxy address

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 05:17 PM
if i log into game it says its not possible in your country i need a proxy server

Sekkusu
04-09-2014, 05:27 PM
Well, that's mighty odd. I'm playing the game fine without any VPN. I'm not even proxifying the launcher.

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 05:29 PM
i cant play it without :/

Senichiro
04-09-2014, 05:31 PM
so it means to wait for key v.v

Damon
04-09-2014, 05:37 PM
go to http://www.vpngate.net/en/ , find a Russian VPN, and download the OpenVPN config file

Download OpenVPN , install and run as admin. Copy the file you just downloaded into "config"

This is the best way to do it for free, as it is an opensource vpn client. If you are willing to pay you might be able to get a better connection, but I used this method during USA ip block and the game ran fine.

The Whip
04-09-2014, 05:48 PM
You only need an RU proxy when connecting your mail.ru account to the RU AA. For everything else you do not need the proxy, this includes creating your mail.ru account, downloading the client, and running the game. Any threat of a ban comes only if you try to patch your game with an EN patch since it is a violation of the TOS to alter the client in any way.

Darth Futuza
04-09-2014, 05:53 PM
Does anyone have a screenshot of the english launcher, I'm not sure what says what so I'm not sure if it is patching properly or not.

Damon
04-09-2014, 05:58 PM
Does anyone have a screenshot of the english launcher, I'm not sure what says what so I'm not sure if it is patching properly or not.

english launcher is totally different from RU launcher. If there's nothing going on in the RU launcher and there is a green box with your e-mail below it in the top right you can probably play.

shadole
04-09-2014, 06:01 PM
well you need to proxy it, but if thats not the problem then i dont know what is. with the game coming out so soon anyways, i wouldnt worry about it.

Darth Futuza
04-09-2014, 06:03 PM
english launcher is totally different from RU launcher. If there's nothing going on in the RU launcher and there is a green box with your e-mail below it in the top right you can probably play.
Oh lol. Yeah...hmmm...I can't read any of this.

TheGoldenDK
05-26-2014, 09:39 AM
[B][B]plssss someone make me ru account I need only this I have the game I have The eng pach and I have mail.ru
plsss make me a pach I will be very very very happy
I try proxy but nothing

Meslamtaey
05-30-2014, 10:36 AM
I have one account on Russian server and now play on EU/NA alpha if you want it i can give it to you... But you still need VPN to play.

Apocalypticae
05-30-2014, 10:56 AM
I have an account on RU that I don't use anymore as well. But it's best for you to start fresh to learn since mine is high level.

Also, English Patch is super risky now. The developers of the patch have stopped updating it, and many people who have been using it lately are getting banned. I have a guide on how to register and install the patch on my guild's forums, but haven't updated that in a while lol. I'd suggest you just wait for NA... it's not much longer, maybe 3 months. Russian ping makes the game feel terrible as well.

Anrothan
05-30-2014, 01:11 PM
eh, its easy just do the VPN a proxy with a .ru and bam. I would make one for you but too lazy. gl with it tho

Scythiss
05-30-2014, 02:57 PM
won't using a vpn be super harmful to your comp? specially a russian one?