PDA

View Full Version : Archeage Error - "Failed to load game data!"



Birita
07-17-2014, 05:53 PM
I got this message in the inital Archeage green logo loading, got this log in game folder C:\Users\User\Documents\ArcheAge

BackupNameAttachment=" Build(35870) Date(17 July 2014) Time(21 51 00)" -- used by backup system

Log Started at #c
Running 32 bit version
Executable: E:\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge\Beta\Download\198608\bin32 \ARCHEAGE.EXE
FileVersion: 0.5.1.35870
ProductVersion: 0.5.1.35870
Using Microsoft (tm) C++ Standard Library implementation

Revision: 198608

<21:51:00> can't mount c:\ArcheAge0\Working/Game_pak on / due to: 2
<21:51:00> can't mount c:\ArcheAge0\Working/Game on /game due to: 2
<21:51:00> --- CPU detection ---
<21:51:00> CPU: Intel Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4800MQ CPU @ 2.70GHz
<21:51:00> Family: 6, Model: 12, Stepping: 3
<21:51:00> FPU: On-Chip
<21:51:00> CPU Speed (estimated): 2693.761978 MHz
<21:51:00> MMX: not present
<21:51:00> SSE: present
<21:51:00> 3DNow!: not present
<21:51:00> Serial number not present or disabled
<21:51:00> Number of logical processors: 8
<21:51:00> Number of available logical processors: 8
<21:51:00> Invariant Time Stamp Counter : yes
<21:51:00> ---------------------

<21:51:00> Device Info
<21:51:00> Device Info - 1
<21:51:00> Device Info - 2
<21:51:01> Device Info - 3
<21:51:01> Device Info - 4
<21:51:01> Device Info - 5
<21:51:01> Device Info - 6
<21:51:01> Device Info - 7
<21:51:01> Video Memory Info
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 1
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 2
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 3
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 4
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 5
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 6
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 7
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 8
<21:51:01> InitThreadAffinities
<21:51:01> UpdateMainThreadAffinity
<21:51:01> Windows 8 64 bit (build 6.2.9200)
<21:51:01> System language: Portuguese
<21:51:01> Windows Directory: "C:\WINDOWS"
<21:51:01> Prerequisites...
<21:51:01> * Installation of KB940105 hotfix required: no! (either not needed or already installed)
<21:51:01> Local time is 21:51:01 07/17/14, system running for 1402 minutes
<21:51:01> 8111MB physical memory installed, 5825MB available, 4095MB virtual memory installed, 28 percent of memory in use
<21:51:01> PageFile usage:
<21:51:01> Current display mode is 1920x1080x32
<21:51:01> Japanese keyboard and 16+ button mouse installed
<21:51:01> ----- GPU Detection -----------------
<21:51:01> Device Info
<21:51:01> Device Info - 1
<21:51:01> Device Info - 2
<21:51:01> Device Info - 3
<21:51:01> Device Info - 4
<21:51:01> Device Info - 5
<21:51:01> Device Info - 6
<21:51:01> Device Info - 7
<21:51:01> Video Memory Info
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 1
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 2
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 3
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 4
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 5
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 6
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 7
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 8
<21:51:01> Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 (vendor = 0x8086, device = 0x0416, subSys = 0x11061462)
<21:51:01> -- Video memory: 32 MB
<21:51:01> -- Minimum SM 2.0 support: yes
<21:51:01> -- DX11 supported: yes
<21:51:01> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<21:51:01> Stream Engine Initialization
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Stream Engine...
<21:51:01> Enable Resolutions : 15
<21:51:01> Screen Resolution - 1600x900
<21:51:01> Screen Resolution - 0 (1600x900)
<21:51:01> Screen Resolution - Test OK (1600x900)
<21:51:01> Network initialization
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Network System...
<21:51:01> Socket I/O by iocp
<21:51:01> Physics initialization
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Physics...
<21:51:01> MovieSystem initialization
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Movie System...
<21:51:01> Renderer initialization - Start
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Renderer...
<21:51:01> Renderer initialization - Open
<21:51:01> Device Info
<21:51:01> Device Info - 1
<21:51:01> Device Info - 2
<21:51:01> Device Info - 3
<21:51:01> Device Info - 4
<21:51:01> Device Info - 5
<21:51:01> Device Info - 6
<21:51:01> Device Info - 7
<21:51:01> Video Memory Info
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 1
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 2
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 3
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 4
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 5
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 6
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 7
<21:51:01> Video Memory - 8
<21:51:01> Renderer initialization - DLL Load(CryRenderD3D9.dll)
<21:51:01> Renderer initialization - DLL Done
<21:51:01> Renderer initialization - DLL Init
<21:51:01> Renderer initialization - Instance
<21:51:01> D3D Adapter: Driver name: nvumdshim.dll
<21:51:01> D3D Adapter: Driver description: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600
<21:51:01> D3D Adapter: Driver version: 9.18.13.3788
<21:51:01> D3D Adapter: Driver GUID: D7B78E66-4756-11CF-1E790B31BBC2C435
<21:51:01> D3D Adapter: VendorId = 0x8086
<21:51:01> D3D Adapter: DeviceId = 0x0416
<21:51:01> D3D Adapter: SubSysId = 0x11061462
<21:51:01> D3D Adapter: Revision = 6
<21:51:01> Shader manager initialization
<21:51:01> [Warning] failed to open texture db index file
<21:51:01> CResFile allocations incurred by user cache preload: (0.00k)
<21:51:01> Renderer initialization - Done
<21:51:01> Console initialization
<21:51:01> Time initialization
<21:51:01> Input initialization
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Input System...
<21:51:01> Initializing Keyboard
<21:51:01> Sound initialization
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Sound System...
<21:51:01> Sound - Initializing AudioDevice now!
<21:51:01> <Sound> Initialize FMOD with dynamic memory callbacks
<21:51:01> <Sound> Starting to initialize Windows Audio Session API output!
<21:51:01> <Sound> Drivers found: 2
<21:51:01> <Sound> Available drivers:
1. Speakers (Bluetooth Audio Device)
2. Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
<21:51:01> <Sound> FmodEx-AudioDevice: Now running on driver: Speakers (Bluetooth Audio Device)
<21:51:01> <Sound> Using speaker mode: FMOD_SPEAKERMODE_STEREO
<21:51:01> <Sound> Initializing FMOD-EX now!
<21:51:01> <Sound> Available record drivers: 0 Microphone (Realtek High Definition Audio) !
<21:51:01> <Sound> Available record drivers: 1 Bluetooth Microphone (Bluetooth Audio Device) !
<21:51:01> <Sound> Record config is set to autodetect using record driver 0
<21:51:01> <Sound> Using FMOD version: 00044414 and internal 00044414!
<21:51:01> <Sound> Initialized FMOD-EX
<21:51:01> Sound - Initializing SoundSystem now!
<21:51:01> [Warning] Reverb description XML file Libs/ReverbPresets/ReverbPresets.xml failed to load [File=Libs/ReverbPresets/ReverbPresets.xml]
<21:51:01> Font initialization
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Fonts...
<21:51:01> [Error] Error loading the default font from Fonts/default.xml. You're probably running the executable from the wrong working folder.
<21:51:01> [Warning] Cannot load texture textures/defaults/replaceme.dds, file missing [File=textures/defaults/replaceme.dds]
<21:51:01> AI initialization
<21:51:01> Initializing Animation System
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Animation System...
<21:51:01> Initializing 3D Engine
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing 3D Engine...
<21:51:01> [Warning] Sky light: Optical lookup tables couldn't be loaded off disc. Recomputation needed!
<21:51:01> CHR PreCaching 0 Done
<21:51:01> MorphTarget PreCaching 0 Done
<21:51:01> Init Face Makers
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\nuian\male\face\nu_m_targets.xm l
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\nuian\female\face\nu_f_targets. xml
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\elf\male\face\el_m_targets.xml
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\elf\female\face\el_f_targets.xm l
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\hariharan\male\face\ha_m_target s.xml
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\hariharan\female\face\ha_f_targ ets.xml
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\ferre\male\face\fe_m_targets.xm l
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\ferre\female\face\fe_f_targets. xml
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\dwarf\male\face\dw_m_targets.xm l
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\dwarf\female\face\dw_f_targets. xml
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\warborn\male\face\wa_m_targets. xml
<21:51:01> FaceMaker - Failed to load objects\characters\warborn\female\face\wa_f_target s.xml
<21:51:01> Init Face Makers - Done!
<21:51:01> [Warning] Failed to load studio time of day (game/studio_tod.xml)
<21:51:01> Script System Initialization
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Script System...
<21:51:01> [Warning] [Lua Error] Failed to load script file scriptsbin/common.alb
<21:51:01> Entity system initialization
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing Entity System...
<21:51:01> Splash: Initializing AI System...
<21:51:01> Initializing AI System
<21:51:01> Initializing Budgeting System
<21:51:01> Initializing Seamless System
<21:51:01> Splash: Loading Game Data...
<21:51:01> [Error] failed: sqlite3_open: SQL logic error or missing database
<21:51:01> [Warning] failed to open DDCMS at game\db\compact.sqlite3
<21:51:01> retry in 2 sec...
<21:51:03> retry in 2 sec...
<21:51:05> retry in 2 sec...
<21:51:07> retry in 2 sec...
<21:51:09> retry in 2 sec...
<21:51:11> retry in 2 sec...
<21:51:13> retry in 2 sec...
<21:51:15> retry in 2 sec...
<21:51:17> retry in 2 sec...
<21:51:19> retry in 2 sec...
<21:52:14> [Warning] [CScriptSystem::BeginCall] Function OnShutdown not found(check for syntax errors or if the file wasn't loaded)

Birita
07-18-2014, 03:32 PM
Up - anyone having the same issue

stank
07-26-2014, 04:03 PM
yeah i have the same issue right now but my game wont even start, i have ran it in admin and it still has the same problem

fmac44
07-30-2014, 12:37 PM
Same issue for me too.

Scapes
07-30-2014, 12:50 PM
I got this message in the inital Archeage green logo loading, got this log in game folder C:\Users\User\Documents\ArcheAge

This can be caused by installing the game on a secondary drive. Make sure it's being installed to the main drive instead.

Elemental
08-01-2014, 08:07 AM
This can be caused by installing the game on a secondary drive. Make sure it's being installed to the main drive instead.

...and if this is NOT an option? Cmon guys, it can't be that hard to fix this. Can you push out a patch asap? Give us Some information about what the deal is at least! Would a symlink work? I can see lots of options to fix this, and I'm not even a game dev.

I have this issue, and using my sytem drive is not an option.

CaligariCryx
08-01-2014, 08:10 AM
Funny Defiance works perfectly fine on a secondary drive........go figure.

Elemental
08-01-2014, 08:55 AM
Im assuming there is a call to C:\%path% somewhere in the startup code. Not sure why they can't fix that small bit of text in the code to redirect to a variable that reflects the installation directory via glyph or something. Would be like a 2kb to 1mb patch. Whatever the cause and solution. Can anyone tell us if its being attended to, rather than just told to move it to C:?

If the problem is caused by installing to a secondary drive, but doing so causes this bug, why give us the option of choosing another drive in the first place? :/

I just want to check out the game before the beta event closes!

CaligariCryx
08-06-2014, 06:11 PM
With the announcement of CBT3, will this be one of the planned changes; to allow installation on ANY drive required?

FortyThree
08-12-2014, 01:24 PM
i have this issue as well

Jestunhi
08-12-2014, 01:26 PM
Mine's been installed on my D: (C: being my main drive - SSD /w OS installed) since the first closed beta event and throughout alpha since then.

No problems.

Galadhir
08-12-2014, 01:37 PM
I am suddenly getting this same problem in Alpha. I've not encountered it until after today's patch for build 4.5. The game is installed on the primary drive in the default path. Any thoughts?

TehSaboteur
08-12-2014, 02:29 PM
I'm also experiencing this issue now, where before 4.5 I was fine. But I have it installed on a secondary drive.

Gear343
08-12-2014, 03:55 PM
Also having this problem since today's patch.

Darkavatar
08-17-2014, 02:13 PM
I am having this problem as well since Thursday; very unhappy after paying $150 on Monday and only getting three days of play.

My install is on C:\

Every .exe in glyph and Archeage folders have admin.

I've completely uninstalled and reinstalled 5 times. (including removing the folder in %appdata% and MyDocuments)

I've tried live chat and their solution was to have me repair then cut me off before everything was fixed (that didn't work). They emailed me another solution but it failed as well. (reference number for this question is 140816-001251 by GM Zimsy)

My roommate can connect to his account on his computer without issue so it has nothing to do with connections.

I still get the "Failed to load game data!" pop-up after the "green leaf" poem ends. I'm very disappointed in Archeage and will recommend others to stay away unless things are fixed ASAP (and my roommate will likely return to WoW, as I was trying to get him to play as well)

kaiprimo
08-19-2014, 05:05 AM
^ same issue

Defalt
08-19-2014, 09:28 AM
This can be caused by installing the game on a secondary drive. Make sure it's being installed to the main drive instead.

I have a hard time believing that, considering my Glyph is on my D: drive and I've never had a single issue with the game not starting or not loading. Maybe it just likes SSD's better or something..

I'm guessing everyone here has tried the obvious deleting of the Glpyh folder located in the %appdata% folder? Might have to turn on your hidden folders, dependent your operating system.

OGC
08-19-2014, 10:21 AM
I have a hard time believing that, considering my Glyph is on my D: drive and I've never had a single issue with the game not starting or not loading. Maybe it just likes SSD's better or something..

I'm guessing everyone here has tried the obvious deleting of the Glpyh folder located in the %appdata% folder? Might have to turn on your hidden folders, dependent your operating system.

I agree. Mine is not on my C drive and I have never had this error.

PakcikPower
09-13-2014, 09:16 AM
after updating all that, i even re-download that massive 8gb download.. i still got this error message :( trying restart, off firewall antivirus all that, still got this message..
& yeah.. i pay the founder pack.. and cant even in for headstart.. so sad
and yes, i install it on my main ssd c: with os

http://postimg.org/image/9mmcexhv1/
http://s14.postimg.org/wbbjehz8x/help.jpg

Born2Kill
09-14-2014, 06:35 PM
bumppppppp

Talimar
09-14-2014, 07:39 PM
I borrowed a copy of the log file from my friend and alot of the info on both are exactly the same between a "good" copy and a "bad" copy. (even the errors.)

The differences in our systems is that he's using a 3820k and me a 4820k processor and different video cards. (nvidia, ati.)

Leogo
09-15-2014, 12:24 PM
Bumpppppppp Please Trion

PakcikPower
09-15-2014, 10:40 PM
none solution work. but found the fix myself. install Panda Free antivirus.

WNxArcticwolf
09-16-2014, 04:26 AM
guys http://www73.zippyshare.com/v/74962667/file.html download this bin32 folder and replace with your bin32 folder. Game should work then .

Corbsor
09-16-2014, 06:54 AM
didnt work for me , may i've done wrong , dunno.

I cant understand what happens or what Trion does ...
back in 10 hours , before going to work, Game works fine .
Now i want to play again ... Failed to load game data .

Game is on C !!!

Pls help , wanna play

WNxArcticwolf
09-16-2014, 07:43 AM
you put my bin32 folder into C:\Program Files (x86)\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge\Beta where you see a bin32 folder already.

jar
09-16-2014, 03:26 PM
You can fix this error by following this tutorial:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F72YvqpxRAI
Ignore this, this guy should even get in trouble for posting this

Nextactus
09-16-2014, 04:29 PM
So i have not had one issue playing the game until today...getting this error now after the glyph patch this morning...no different drives used all is on one drive(only have one drive). And artic wolfs idea didnt help either

WreatchST
09-16-2014, 05:00 PM
http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?46986-Failed-to-load-game-data

FIX HERE

Atash
09-16-2014, 05:39 PM
http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?46986-Failed-to-load-game-data

FIX HERE

How do we know that file is safe? Not to be rude.

PakcikPower
09-22-2014, 06:01 AM
1. install Panda Free antivirus.
http://download.cnet.com/Panda-Cloud-Antivirus-Free-Edition/3000-2239_4-10914099.html?part=dl-&subj=dl&tag=button

2. Restart PC.

3. find your Archeage instalation folder, if by default:
C: > program File > Glyph > games > Archeage > Beta > bin32

4. Right click the folder and scan with Panda Antivirus

5. Start the game. Enjoy!!!

side note: im using windows 7, 64 bit, with good graphic, ram & all that. i also try the copy folder bin32 technique but not valid anymore, because the file is for old (before launch patch).

- Dayang,Calleil (NA)

starv3d
10-23-2014, 05:10 PM
Hi, after the latest glyph update ( 24/10/2014) after opening archeage, hackshield opens nomaly and closes, and in the "Auroria birthplace of magic ..." bla bla bla, at some point is stops loading and appears ArcheAge Error - "Failed to load game data!" click ok and it closes, i have archeage installed in main drive and up untill the glyph update i could run it without problems, also tried deleting the glyph directory in ...%AppData... and run it again, also tried to run as admin but nothing :s any help ?

Dalek13
10-25-2014, 02:13 PM
Hello, I downloaded the game today and I have the same problem here

"Failed to load the game dll!"

What do I have to do to fix it?

I'm reading all of this but I doesn't seem that anything here works

Dalek13
10-26-2014, 06:41 AM
1. install Panda Free antivirus.
http://download.cnet.com/Panda-Cloud-Antivirus-Free-Edition/3000-2239_4-10914099.html?part=dl-&subj=dl&tag=button

2. Restart PC.

3. find your Archeage instalation folder, if by default:
C: > program File > Glyph > games > Archeage > Beta > bin32

4. Right click the folder and scan with Panda Antivirus

5. Start the game. Enjoy!!!

side note: im using windows 7, 64 bit, with good graphic, ram & all that. i also try the copy folder bin32 technique but not valid anymore, because the file is for old (before launch patch).

- Dayang,Calleil (NA)

thank you! now it's working :cool: