PDA

View Full Version : Error #1026



swittz
07-17-2014, 09:14 PM
Title says it all, I finally finished redownloading and here I am stuck at another error , I have disabled my antivirus and firewall , what do?

Thiagoxz
07-17-2014, 11:50 PM
tbm estou com o mesmo error por favor ajudem....

swittz
07-17-2014, 11:53 PM
I seriously didn't understand what that guy typed

Invidelis
07-18-2014, 12:06 AM
Check out these (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1737)suggestions they may help! They will also help with the 1032 error reported.

Scroll down a bit there is a list of some errors maybe/hopefully you find yours.

swittz
07-18-2014, 12:14 AM
Check out these (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1737)suggestions they may help! They will also help with the 1032 error reported.

Scroll down a bit there is a list of some errors maybe/hopefully you find yours. I did try those , but none work , it just says "Applying patch", then a few seconds later it tells me Error #1026

swittz
07-18-2014, 12:16 AM
The error says "There was an error communicating with the background patching process"

Fasti
07-18-2014, 03:48 AM
Hey there! Can you try the steps on this Glyph troubleshooting article (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1744) for deleting Glyph from your AppData folder, then try to launch again? Go ahead and restart your PC before trying these steps. You may also want to power-cycle your modem (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5), just to be sure you have the strongest connection possible.

swittz
07-18-2014, 04:09 AM
I will try these steps , I will send an update asap

swittz
07-18-2014, 04:28 AM
No luck , this is a screenshot with the error http://s12.postimg.org/685jf5cel/here.png

Fasti
07-18-2014, 04:36 AM
No luck , this is a screenshot with the error http://s12.postimg.org/685jf5cel/here.png

Can you sign out of Glyph and close the application for me? After that, right-click on Glyph and select Run as Administrator (if you haven't already). Once Glyph is running, sign in again, then click the Settings tab.

Click ArcheAge Beta from the games listed on the left of the Glyph Settings window and check the install location of Beta. Is it set to the same place where ArcheAge Beta is currently installed? If not, point it to the correct folder and try again.

Are Glyph and ArcheAge both installed on the same hard drive?

swittz
07-18-2014, 04:56 AM
Can you sign out of Glyph and close the application for me? After that, right-click on Glyph and select Run as Administrator (if you haven't already). Once Glyph is running, sign in again, then click the Settings tab.

Click ArcheAge Beta from the games listed on the left of the Glyph Settings window and check the install location of Beta. Is it set to the same place where ArcheAge Beta is currently installed? If not, point it to the correct folder and try again.

Are Glyph and ArcheAge both installed on the same hard drive?
I did try to run it as an administrator , I set it to always run it as administrator anyway . And yes they are both in the same hard drive. I'll try the sign out and sign in

swittz
07-18-2014, 04:57 AM
Update to my post , it's not working , it just stops at applying and then I get the same error

Fasti
07-18-2014, 07:26 AM
Thanks for the update. Just to confirm one thing from my original post, when you open the Glyph Settings and check for your ArcheAge Beta installation path, is it set to the right location? This 1026 error has sometimes happened when the Glyph client is checking for possible updates in the incorrect location.

swittz
07-18-2014, 07:37 AM
I did check that and yes

DeepFire
07-18-2014, 09:23 AM
GM Fasti, I tried everything you said still getting error #1026. Any other ideas how to fix it ?
And swittz did you manage to fix it somehow ?

swittz
07-18-2014, 09:34 AM
I am doing a complete reinstall of the game , in 7 hours when my download is complete I'll send an update

DeepFire
07-18-2014, 09:37 AM
Well I reinstalled my game 5 times, still not working :(

swittz
07-18-2014, 09:48 AM
well if I fail then I guess I wasted money because I can't even play their game hahahahaha

DeepFire
07-18-2014, 10:18 AM
I tried everything, no success.
I gues I will probably never be able to play this cool game with my friends, I go cry in my bed ;(

swittz
07-18-2014, 04:38 PM
I tried everything, no success.
I gues I will probably never be able to play this cool game with my friends, I go cry in my bed ;(
I'd recommend a complete reinstall of the client , that means deleting the files from appdata too and unistalling the game and deleting archeage from my documents , this seemed to get me past so far

swittz
07-18-2014, 04:45 PM
It's applying patch now holy crap

DeepFire
07-19-2014, 01:36 AM
Hmm, I deleted everything connected to Glyph and Archeage. Stop my antivirus and windows wall, installed Glyph, run it as administrator and now installing Archeage again and I hope it works.

swittz
07-19-2014, 10:29 AM
now I'm stuck at connecting

Reapers239
07-19-2014, 11:40 AM
migh as well add my issue. pretty much is same i only get stuck at applying with 14 min or less left, this last i left it there to see what you would happen for an hour but nothing, only thing tough was an error message saying that chrome has stopped working when i didnt have it open. it also made my system slow, when i clicked somewhere else on the screen i would get a late response. Finally when i hit cancel i get a message from glyph that it looking for error issue.

I run other gmaes just fine is all up todate, i searched only and did what was sugested but nothing, i hope they fix this cause waiting about 24 hours to download plus expending $50=100 in the currency where i currently live atm plus this issue is starting to taste bitter. even i get it, it is beta....but

swittz
07-19-2014, 12:36 PM
ha jokes on us , I still haven't played Archage and I redownloaded it 5 times <3 this is the 6th time

Cormaq
07-24-2014, 02:46 AM
Any further success fixing this guys? I'm having the same issue, tried all of the above except a reinstall - i guess that's next on my to do list :( crappy internet connection makes a re-download painful.

Taramil
07-24-2014, 11:28 AM
add me. nothing works.

perfect. uninstalled everything and now glyph won't even redownload the game

Taramil
07-24-2014, 01:34 PM
Figured it out on my end at least. It was NetNanny. Once I disabled that, then patch fired right up.

Howls
07-27-2014, 02:43 AM
Thanks for the update. Just to confirm one thing from my original post, when you open the Glyph Settings and check for your ArcheAge Beta installation path, is it set to the right location? This 1026 error has sometimes happened when the Glyph client is checking for possible updates in the incorrect location.

Is it possible to give us a screenshot of how it should look? I'm not very technical when it comes to this sort of thing but i do understand how to set correct paths

SYU
07-31-2014, 09:43 AM
im having the same exact problems, none of the solutions worked

SYU
07-31-2014, 09:45 AM
nvm still not working

Rocksyoursocks
07-31-2014, 08:11 PM
Thanks for the update. Just to confirm one thing from my original post, when you open the Glyph Settings and check for your ArcheAge Beta installation path, is it set to the right location? This 1026 error has sometimes happened when the Glyph client is checking for possible updates in the incorrect location.

This worked for me. Glyph was looking in ArcheAge Beta file, but needed to go one file deeper in...to ArcheAge Beta\Downloads. One I redirected, it worked just fine.

Kalon
08-13-2014, 06:39 PM
how do i make it look in the right location?

Exaggeration17A
08-13-2014, 09:26 PM
This worked for me. Glyph was looking in ArcheAge Beta file, but needed to go one file deeper in...to ArcheAge Beta\Downloads. One I redirected, it worked just fine.

No good for me... when I change the file location to ArcheAge\Beta\Downloads, Glyph checks the local files in that folder and then tries to re-download the entire game to this new location.

I've tried the other suggestions listed in this thread (deleting the AppData folder, running Glyph as administrator, double-checking anti-virus and firewall permissions) but Error #1026 remains a persistent issue.

DeathGun
08-14-2014, 12:40 AM
I have the same problem I hope this resolved

Hunji
08-14-2014, 12:34 PM
I have the same problem I hope this resolved


well you are not the only one I have same issue this is second time I'm reinstalling game

Zune
09-14-2014, 08:04 PM
So I bought it for nothing? Same error, 0 fixes. WP Trion. Cya.

crom3
09-21-2014, 11:06 PM
I have try'ed everything also still no fixes. Is there really no fix to this? like how much of a ♥♥♥♥ up is this client.. lol

Tirol
09-25-2014, 10:02 AM
I have the same error. I had 2 hours spare to play this week and now I can't get in.... I work in IT and would be out of a job if I did this bad a job

Dull
12-12-2014, 04:28 PM
Bump. Having the same issue and it is nice to see you useless GM's didn't solve the issue for people in this thread.

Jaguar
05-23-2015, 11:36 AM
Bump.

I've got a guildmate getting this bug right now.
They have multiple accounts that all work fine from multiple locations/computers but for some reason 1 specific account is getting a 1026 out of the entire batch (read as: is this a serverside problem?)

Hyp3rion
07-08-2015, 05:44 AM
i have the same problem right now after the GLYPH client update ...

Alarion
07-08-2015, 05:48 AM
indeed got same issue. tryed reinstal glyph with clearing appdata and temp files, i even uinstalled game and wanted download it again but when i click "update" same error appear so right now i cant play and i cant even download new client.

Any suggestions?

Hyp3rion
07-08-2015, 05:55 AM
well guys ... i can run the account on other pc ... so there will be maybe problem with drivers or some like this ...

EDIT: to be hornest im using a virtual machine and after last glyph update it gives me the error ....

and also i deleted both AA and glyph , instaled glyph back but i cant even instal AA because of this error

TRION PLS !!!

Skys
07-08-2015, 11:05 AM
having the same issue on my 2nd computer that is running window xp, getting the same error after updating glyph
my win7 computer works fine

Fenriliano
07-08-2015, 07:03 PM
i have the same problem since the glyph update from yesterday, any solution? i already tried all the options posted on this thread

Fenriliano
07-08-2015, 07:03 PM
i have the same problem since the glyph update from yesterday, any solution? i already tried all the options posted on this thread

Piotrxv
07-08-2015, 08:47 PM
Clearly problem show up after latest glyph update. Im curious how long will take Trion admit they did screw up.

hatlldo
07-09-2015, 12:50 AM
is there any updates or fixes for this? Please can we get GM responce?

Maleko
07-09-2015, 08:45 AM
July 2015...Trion messed up with something. That's for sure. All we can do is wait unless the game restricted some people...Oh all that 2 days worth of precious labor...gone...

Hyp3rion
07-10-2015, 04:25 AM
still no help trion? ...

Apollyons
07-10-2015, 07:36 AM
I'm with the same problem.. I tried all the options that i saw in the forum... reinstal the game but i cant play... I can't play in like 1 week... paying to play this game but i can't play.. and to get better any reply from the GM or support ticket....

Dyna
07-10-2015, 09:48 AM
bump same problem

hatlldo
07-10-2015, 01:32 PM
Guys i figured it out last night. Trion live support was helpign me and he said it was just ALL of our ISPs and nothing wrong with them. So dont worry it just our fault.

Xpades
07-10-2015, 01:41 PM
indeed got same issue. tryed reinstal glyph with clearing appdata and temp files, i even uinstalled game and wanted download it again but when i click "update" same error appear so right now i cant play and i cant even download new client.

Any suggestions?

Same for me.. have a thread started as well

Hyp3rion
07-10-2015, 02:15 PM
Guys i figured it out last night. Trion live support was helpign me and he said it was just ALL of our ISPs and nothing wrong with them. So dont worry it just our fault.

that is ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ :D because i have virtual software and in this i have the glyph problem . But in normal mode it works :D

Apollyons
07-10-2015, 04:43 PM
Same here works on my computer normally but on VM it doesn't

Xpades
07-10-2015, 04:52 PM
.... well.. new glyph patch came out.. now its letting my download the game.. when it wasn't before. So, was something wrong with glyph/AA and not my computer..

Dyna
07-10-2015, 05:59 PM
is fixed for me with the last client glyphe

Hyp3rion
07-10-2015, 06:22 PM
YES it get fixed but ... better give us some info next time trion