PDA

View Full Version : Enter Zone Text Not Showing



Ess
07-18-2014, 12:19 AM
Sorry if this is a known issue, but I couldn't find anything on it searching for it, maybe I didn't search hard enough. BUT when entering any new zone anywhere, the black strip that comes out which I'm assuming is for a zone name shows no text whatsoever, and this has happened for me whether I've restarted the client or not.
826

Pokes
07-19-2014, 10:18 AM
I get the exact problem and it's not everyone. I'll try and see if I can fix it

scott123b
07-21-2014, 08:09 AM
Same thing happened to me through this past beta event

Cosmitron
07-21-2014, 01:03 PM
Ahh, I was wondering what was supposed to be written on that. So, yes, the text wasn't showing up for me as well, only the black strip.

DemonstrationX
07-22-2014, 03:23 AM
Yep... empty black strip.

simpa1988
07-22-2014, 02:14 PM
same to me.

Linni
07-23-2014, 01:09 PM
Ah yea that happened to me too. I wasnt sure what was supposed to be on the black strip but assumed it was telling you when you entered a new "map".

Pokes
08-02-2014, 08:35 AM
Did anyone find a fix to this? BETA 2 and still the same issue.

Oopps
09-07-2014, 02:07 AM
if you changed UI scale to 80%, the text wont show (may be the texts are too big for the box to fit, so it won't showing i guess).
change to 90% you'll be good to go.

TheAxe
06-23-2015, 02:38 PM
thanks i have been having this problem as well, its fixed now