PDA

View Full Version : GM Fasti: Server is busy problem



DevTracker
04-11-2015, 11:40 PM
If you are not able to access the EU at any point at all, but the NA servers are accessible, this is most likely an issue with network ports. If your home network is using a router, certain ports may be blocked. The NA and EU servers are in different locations, therefore use different ports to be access.The best way to test this is to remove the router from your network (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/204186217-Removing-your-router), if at all possible (even temporarily).If you can connected normally with the router gone, then you can attach the router again, and open the ports needed by ArcheAge (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/204183617-ArcheAge-Port-Forwarding-Information).Other things, like power-cycling your modem (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/203372468-Resolving-Lag-and-Disconnect-Issues), adjusting DNS settings (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/203678347-Changing-DNS-Settings), and minimizing background tasks (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/203372468-Resolving-Lag-and-Disconnect-Issues) on your PC can also be very helpful.

Jump to post... (http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?t=178371&p=1614662&viewfull=1#post1614662)