PDA

View Full Version : Patcher freezing



Flylow
07-18-2014, 04:49 PM
Well it seems like my game is completely messed up, goes all the way to applying patch and sits with the green bar all the way full and gets stuck on 15 seconds remaining. Complete ♥♥♥♥s up my computer and I cannot find one thing about this problem anywhere else. Anyone have any clue at all what would be the cause of this?

edit: Some more info if it helps, every time I turn it off and back on it completely restarts and has to find local files and then applies the patch each time.

Akrux
07-18-2014, 07:34 PM
Same thing is happening to me, i dint install it on drive c: I wonder if thats the problem... Stuck on less than a minute remaining. and it restart if i end the process.

PureOwn
07-19-2014, 05:05 AM
Flylow i have ur same problem....someone knows what to do?

WNxArcticwolf
07-19-2014, 05:25 AM
all 3 of you contact trions world support its the best way to get help.

PureOwn
07-19-2014, 08:05 AM
all 3 of you contact trions world support its the best way to get help.

ty i will do.this is the problem btw

http://imgur.com/WPD6jVA

Fasti
07-19-2014, 08:18 AM
I have seen this reported on a couple of occasions, but generally it will complete automatically, but it takes longer than it indicates. Often within 15-30 minutes.

If the patcher gives you an error, or crashes if left alone, update us with that error message so we can provide more specific troubleshooting for the error.

You can also do our Glyph troubleshooting steps (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1744) which should help eliminate the most common causes of trouble.

If submitting a ticket (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/478), make sure to attach your DXDIAG (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3) as that helps the team out a great deal.

Thanks!

Reapers239
07-19-2014, 11:53 AM
same problem and i left for about an hour an nothing, i cant give you an error report because i am left with force rebooting my pc since it becomes slow.

TheFalcon
07-21-2014, 07:03 PM
Im having the same issue about to demand a refund this is nuts I've let the installer run for six hours and my computer is still frozen