PDA

View Full Version : connecting.....



Skibba
07-18-2014, 05:07 PM
I've tried logging into both of the EU servers, both of which appear up/available at present, but it just hangs at 'Connecting....' and doesn't progress beyond there.

AV software is disabled. Are there any ports I need to open up on the router, or is there a known issue? Not found anything about it on the forums so far.

swittz
07-18-2014, 06:00 PM
same issue

Baelthar
07-18-2014, 07:15 PM
My wife and I are both experiencing this issue.

Theonn
07-18-2014, 07:17 PM
i was online just fine, had to reset client, and now i can confirm i have the same issue.

direct or battelping the same issue.

Theonn
07-18-2014, 07:18 PM
nvm just connected after 4 mins in log screen

Oyjord
07-18-2014, 07:35 PM
Been "Connecting...." trying to get into Aranzeb for some time now.

tnkltnkl
07-18-2014, 07:36 PM
Same here. Have been sitting on the "connecting..." screen for over a half hour now with no results :< On Naima

deadq
07-18-2014, 07:39 PM
i was online just fine, had to reset client, and now i can confirm i have the same issue.

direct or battelping the same issue.
Same here... set for 15 min... given up for tonight

IceAxe18
07-18-2014, 08:01 PM
The servers are pretty busy tonight. I've been waiting for about 15 minutes now.

Thezar
07-18-2014, 08:24 PM
I have been able to play before.. Now all connecting...

mirth
07-18-2014, 08:52 PM
having this issue as well u was playing fine then i froze up restarted to see if it would fix and now im stuck connecting been about 20m now :/

cojultad
07-18-2014, 09:08 PM
I have been able to set foot In archeage. why does this keep happening? to many people?

Skibba
07-19-2014, 05:48 AM
Been trying to get logged in on and off since Thursday. Same thing every time sadly. Keep switching back to Rift after 30 mins of trying. Hopefully I'll get a chance to try the game before the closed beta ends to decide whether or not the game is right for me, and if it is then buy a founders pack.

swittz
07-19-2014, 10:12 AM
Guys I payed for the founder's pack and ever since the beginning of Beta ,I couldn't even play , so I have no idea what Archeage Beta is like

Skibba
07-19-2014, 02:20 PM
Guys I payed for the founder's pack and ever since the beginning of Beta ,I couldn't even play , so I have no idea what Archeage Beta is like

I want to like this game, but won't throw 100 onto it until I can test it.

Browsing the forum it seems all technical support questions are going unanswered, so not a great impression so far.

swittz
07-19-2014, 03:11 PM
The game is great but the errors are killing it . Every single gm in Live chat technical support say the same things , it's awful