PDA

View Full Version : Cryanimation Command Buffer Overflow error and CTD



DwarfStar
07-18-2014, 06:47 PM
My lvl 9 character was riding her lvl 9 snowlion mount in Solzreed from Farmland towards Lacton. I had been playing for about 2 hours at that point. With no warning (no flashing, no sound cutting out prior etc) An error pops on my screen and everything just freezes (and game sounds stop). No BSOD or OS corruption issues following the crash. I was able to click the Play button on the Glyph loader to start the game right back up. Nothing in windows event viewer for system or application. I wasn't sure what error logs (if any) to check in the Glyph folder. Too lazy to look. :(

"Cry Engine Error"

"CryAnimation:CommandBuffer overflow!"

When I clicked the "OK" button, game crashed to desktop but the Glyph loader was still running.

This is only the 2nd time this has happened in this game and only in beta so far. One instance of it last night.

No other issues or problems to report before these random errors in beta and never crashed in Alpha.

WIN7 home premium 64bit
12 gigs ram corsair vengeance
GTX 780 super 3g
driver version: 9.18.13.3788 dated: 5/19/2014

Anargo
07-26-2014, 12:43 PM
Same thing happened to me today. Except I had just mounted

Win7 Ultimate 64bit
8Gb RAM G.Skill Ripjaw Z
GTX 570
driver version 335.23

shadowkass
07-26-2014, 01:03 PM
Sounds like You might need the 2012 C++ redistributes,
Check here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35
Also do a 2012 update http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179113

Xertus
08-22-2014, 05:53 PM
I received this error just after having accepted a quest around lv5 area. I have Windows 8.1 nVidia Ge-Force GTX-770 Driver v337.50

Blackice
09-06-2014, 07:30 AM
I just got this error when talking to a quest NPC.
I have C++ 2012 x64 and x86, DirectX is up to date.

Rorgash
09-13-2014, 06:08 AM
i got it just now in a instance and now the intro just repeats forever and cannot skip...

Maejohl
09-17-2014, 01:32 AM
I have received this error twice now since the launch yesterday - never had it once before then in the months before... ><

Bmxant
09-17-2014, 01:51 AM
I fixed this error by deleting the shaders folder

\Documents\ArcheAge\USER\shaders

Teipk
09-24-2014, 05:41 AM
I've tried deleting the shaders folder - however it doesn't appear to fix the issue.

Leelium
09-24-2014, 10:51 AM
someone said it might be high framerate issue. Thing is this happens only from after this morning's update. Didn't happen before.

Ill try to reduce the frames and turn vsync on

Temido
09-25-2014, 11:00 AM
having the same issued since last patch

Airichan
09-25-2014, 11:04 AM
Yup this issue can be caused by running at high frames (not exactly sure why it gets all the way up to a crash though). Try turning on vsync and setting your monitor to 75hertz max.

GracieG
09-26-2014, 02:09 AM
I've been getting this too....I don't want to play with VSync though and my PC is not the problem. So random. I'll play for hours and get it out of nowhere

Inserach
09-26-2014, 02:27 AM
I've had this problem a few times at complete random times. I have VSync enabled so this doesn't fix problem

Trinimilitia
09-26-2014, 07:55 AM
I never used to crash bust since the last patch I am having random crashes to desktop

Airichan
09-26-2014, 08:04 AM
I've had this problem a few times at complete random times. I have VSync enabled so this doesn't fix problem
You need to limit your screen hrz as well , putting on vsync and leaving your screen on 120+hrz wont work.

Sazzily
10-10-2014, 01:34 PM
You need to limit your screen hrz as well , putting on vsync and leaving your screen on 120+hrz wont work.
Is this true?
I got 120Hz in Windows, I got 120Hz monitors and you tell me Archeage can not run if I have my screen set at 120 Hz?
I also have this problem btw.. got it 3 times today.. never happened before..

Tropheus
10-11-2014, 07:27 AM
Just got this problem now it happens every time I login, didn't have it until now after 5months+ of playing, and reinstalled recently.

koraea
10-12-2014, 03:33 AM
Just had this happen for the first time for me, as well. Also patched tonight. Not sure if it's related or if any of the suggestions from earlier in this thread/a few months ago actually work. Will report back if it happens again.

Unidon
10-12-2014, 04:16 PM
http://puu.sh/c9JBo/3e08d69b71.jpg

friend and me.....the game crashed the same time..

Nobody77
10-17-2014, 04:37 AM
I've had this problem a few times at complete random times. I have VSync enabled so this doesn't fix problem

This...

Turning on Vsync didn't solve bollocks... its annoying as hell, funny on one PC it doesnt happend, on the other with close to same specs it does... no idea why

SlowZ
10-18-2014, 02:13 PM
the game have a bad optimization for Nvidia user since really bad alot of problem i have a GT G700 and still the game run bad since i can run in my pc all actual game but this one run really bad, i have 8 cores, 32 gb memory ram and still i get alot of random crash etc

Godmode
10-26-2014, 02:09 AM
If it helps, I had this problem and tried every fix. Last thing I tried worked??? Anyways, I was using a 32 inch lcd tv with hdmi connection and I switched to my led 22 inch computer monitor and everything works perfectly. Mt tv is 1080p 75 refresh, monitor 1600x900 60 refresh. Not much to go off but hope it helps.

Tenaka
11-06-2014, 10:51 AM
This happens even more often since the last patch...like 2x an hour

Cammo
11-12-2014, 04:26 AM
Does anyone have an info on this issue? It is getting very irritating crashing constantly. Happens seconds after logging in or an hour+ :/

Aryarena
11-13-2014, 06:40 AM
Happening a lot around my land as well - I believe it's a Land area issue, Quite painful!!

Cammo
11-13-2014, 06:09 PM
Bump - Anyone have any info on this? I got the error again while at GR.... wasn't even near a housing area (which is where I usually get this error).

I have tried every graphics setting - DX11/DX9 - Vsync on/off - full screen/windowed - high res/low res - etc... changed literally every graphics option to see if anything helped and no go.

http://i.imgur.com/sFCiqFC.jpg

Darth Futuza
11-13-2014, 06:17 PM
I've been getting this too....I don't want to play with VSync though and my PC is not the problem. So random. I'll play for hours and get it out of nowhere

Why not? Is there a particular reason you don't want to use VSync? Does your graphic card not support it?

Higira
11-18-2014, 10:26 PM
this started to happen to me with the new patch.. never did it ever happen before...

Troubles
11-19-2014, 04:54 PM
same error in 5v5's has happened 2 times since this morning.

deepice
11-21-2014, 11:03 AM
having this issue since last weeks patch. Getting more and more common. Activated Vsync and fixed Screen Frequenz, still Error. Everytime in arena (okay im not doing anything else atm). 4 dcs in last 2 hours. This just sucks. Especially in arena where you cant rejoin -.-
Anyone has a working fix? Or some infos what they use at the same time?
Im playing AA in Fullscreen Windows mode, settings at max, hearing some spotify und surfing the web on 2nd screen.

Config:
Intel core i7 4790k
nVidia GTX780TI
16GB Ram
AA on SSD.

When no one has an answer, maybe we could gather some information and pin down the troublemaker.

Eldur
11-21-2014, 12:14 PM
I've had this at the very beginning when I started playing (was like one and a half weeks after headstart), then it magically went away, probably due to a patch, but since the 2 weekend downtimes that hadn't been announced properly, I'm having this like 1-2 times in 3 hours again and again. Apparently, they broke something again.

TrapLord
11-21-2014, 04:39 PM
This just happened to me in the middle of arena...

Dossy
11-22-2014, 02:36 AM
After coming out of my friends' house, and turning slightly to the north east, I can crash my game, every single time, with this error. Nothing is logged in archeage.crash or archeage.log logs.

label
11-22-2014, 06:40 PM
any idea how to fix this crap??

Nills
11-24-2014, 04:23 AM
After coming out of my friends' house, and turning slightly to the north east, I can crash my game, every single time, with this error. Nothing is logged in archeage.crash or archeage.log logs.

This has been going on for about a month now in windscour outside my house :(

Higira
11-24-2014, 05:03 PM
This has been going on for about a month now in windscour outside my house :(

this keeps happening to me in hasla...

Cammo
11-24-2014, 05:21 PM
I was getting this issue quite a lot, I still get it but not as much as usual. Myself and a friend had a theory that it is due to the "Dash" skills animation.

The only reason we thought that was because during the period that I crashed literally 3-4 seconds after logging in around my house, there was a player in their house nearby with some spam click macro to stop them afking. They were turning on and off sprint constantly running into the wall of their house. When they were not around, I didn't crash at all, or very rarely at least.

Just our theory though from what we have observed. :)

Komamura
01-10-2015, 08:06 PM
I was getting this issue quite a lot, I still get it but not as much as usual. Myself and a friend had a theory that it is due to the "Dash" skills animation.

The only reason we thought that was because during the period that I crashed literally 3-4 seconds after logging in around my house, there was a player in their house nearby with some spam click macro to stop them afking. They were turning on and off sprint constantly running into the wall of their house. When they were not around, I didn't crash at all, or very rarely at least.

Just our theory though from what we have observed. :)

I would have to agree with that one. Was in Hasla, after pvping red zergs i was going back to killing mobs and as a darkrunner was going for a dash for my first skill and straight after that it crashed with the same error message. My first crash like this (updated my Windows today so maybe it has to do something with it?)

Edu
05-25-2015, 02:47 PM
I'm playing ArcheAge 6+ hours a day in the last 3 months and I've seen all sorts of errors:
- falling into water even when on land (use scape fix)
- textures not loading (restart PC fix)
- fps constantly low (restart PC fix)
- ...

But this one is new and It is something that abruptelly interrupts gameplay and I cant find a fix for it. After this error happened I got 3 BSOD while playing.... and I never had BSOD on my PC before. It is new and all componenta are good:

I7 4970k
Asus Z97-A
Corsair 750w
16GB ddr3
Win7 64 bits

.... bump for any solution on this?

Tunapiano
05-26-2015, 04:20 AM
Old thread but the same problem, it just started yesterday. I can't think of anything that would cause it. been playing AA for 5 months and never had this issue, all of a sudden the game crashed 6 times yesterday.

Yelotree
06-07-2015, 12:35 PM
Old thread but the same problem, it just started yesterday. I can't think of anything that would cause it. been playing AA for 5 months and never had this issue, all of a sudden the game crashed 6 times yesterday.

Happening to me too.

Atagi
06-12-2015, 09:20 AM
Same problem here. There was no problem before. New patches means new problems.

Uzunkulak
07-09-2015, 06:57 PM
Same problem here, too. Any suggestions from GMs or Tech guys?