PDA

View Full Version : screen resolution issue?



Animis
07-19-2014, 05:13 PM
I am playing Archage on a 1920x1080 HD screen. When I put the resolution to 1920x1080 in game and set it to full screen, the edges of the game screen go off the edges of the visible computer screen, making it impossible for me to play, and I have to leave it in windowed mode for it to work.

if i use 1280x760 resolution, i can leave it as fullscreen but everything is pressed together.

what is causing this? am i missing something completely obvious that i should be doing/ i cant play fullscreen at my native resolution, and it is bothering me.

Creep Crusher
09-29-2014, 06:05 AM
Try turning vertical sync off and if its alredy off try turning on.
it solved the problem for me, hope its help :)