PDA

View Full Version : Constant freezes!!



Surdect
07-21-2014, 08:03 PM
Ok so since i started playing archeage, i keep getting constant freezes. It will freeze for a moment, go to a black screen, then reload back to whatever i was doing like nothing happened. It happens every few minutes or even within the same minute! It gets me killed alot and it's really annoying. I run it on dx9 cause when i use dx11 the game just fully crashes.

My specs:


Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.140303-2144)
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.5GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8140MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series

If i left out anything, please feel free to ask and any help is appreciated.

Surdect
07-24-2014, 04:12 AM
Anyone got any advice or help??

Jaxdeus
08-01-2014, 04:57 AM
Same exact thing happening here

Knowideawho
08-05-2014, 10:40 AM
I had this exact issue(s). I got the constant freeze up and black screen. IF I was lucky it would take me to load screen and I could continure. But there were times when a loud buzzing sound would come across and I had to shut completely down. I tried running in window view vs. full screen, DX9 vs. DX11. I tried bringing down all my graphics, nothing seemed to help. Graphic card I was running was a AMD although 6800 series. I replaced it with a Nvida and not had a single freeze since. So in my opinion my issues was AA didn't like something about my AMD graphic card.

Bakarina
08-05-2014, 11:10 AM
I just freeze from time to time and just automatically crashed---came back dead when I do quests in pvp maps =.=

Specs:

Win 8.1
Intel i7 4500U
RAM: 8GB
Hardrive: 900GB
Card: Nvidia Geforce 745M
DirectX ver: DX11

tersagun
08-06-2014, 04:47 AM
Same here :)

My Specs;

Win 7 Professional 64 bit
Amd Fx 6300 black edition six core 4,6 ghz
8 gb ripjawsx g skill ram
ssd 120 gb corsair ls
asus hd 7790 2 gb 128 bit oc edition
directx version 11.1

Doesn't matter ultra,high or medium games freezing :)

Dallywood
08-14-2014, 04:49 PM
Having this exact same problem.
Is there any fix out there yet?

Xibyth
08-14-2014, 04:50 PM
It's a driver issue, you guys overclocked at all, what are your temps at.

Dallywood
08-14-2014, 07:38 PM
Thanks Xibyth!
That was it for me. I was using the default values for my GPU but it was still a bit too much.
I underclocked it just a bit and it's working great now.

Oliia
08-14-2014, 07:57 PM
How do I find out if my computer is running hot? I mean its a laptop and it doesn't feel hot to me if someone could explain to me please.

Rodrigooo
08-14-2014, 08:39 PM
No.
This is a bug of ArcheAge application running with Directx 11. They need to fix it. It's not a driver issue because we can play with Directx 9. If it was a driver issue, we wouldn't be able to play anyway.
So... We will have to wait for an answer from them.

Rodrigooo
08-14-2014, 08:41 PM
How do I find out if my computer is running hot? I mean its a laptop and it doesn't feel hot to me if someone could explain to me please.

You can download a program that can get up your temperature system.
I recommend Aida64 Extreme. When you open the program, you will just need to expand the session computer and go at "sensor". There will be all of temperatures you need to look at.
Good luck.

Oliia
08-14-2014, 08:50 PM
Ok ty for your reply I just don't understand how I can play games like WoW and Rift and others and not have a problem with my computer. I haven't even been able to get into the game at all this whole day because it CTD every time on the loading screen.

flip
08-14-2014, 11:49 PM
Wow and Rift are completely optimized in there finished release state. This game has not been completely optimized yet.

Seigard
09-06-2014, 12:29 PM
Sorry to bump this but I'm having the same thing and I'm clueless as to what this GPU thing is, how do I do that underclock thing to fix this?

HeelerKY
09-06-2014, 02:38 PM
I'm having the same problem and also using AMD GPU (R9 270X).

Agisek
09-07-2014, 03:13 AM
I'm having the same problem and also using AMD GPU (R9 270X).

same here, same graphics card, same issue...

also I just updated my graphics driver - no change
tried underclocking my GPU and watched the temperature while playing - last known temperature was 55 degrees Celsia so it's not overheating either
game worked for about 5 minutes before completely freezing the computer
I run on Dx9 so it's not Dx11 either

Alar
09-07-2014, 04:28 AM
Same things happening to me but within the first few moments of the screen loading in..my specs
AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor
8.00 GB RAM
64 BIT Operating System
AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series Graphics Card

No reason I couldn't run the game

Terabyte
09-08-2014, 12:15 AM
having the same problem

Seigard
09-08-2014, 01:24 AM
Algiht guys, I fixed this for myself simply by using dx11 in the game instead of dx9. Give it a go if you have vista or higher.

Still though, my girlfriend had the same issue, she changed it to dx11 but it didnt work for her, so I'm pretty clueless as to why this is happening, defo not 1 particular reason, or even if, other factors causing that reason... I hope on release its better optimized, will there be more changes in the game before release?

Terabyte
09-10-2014, 12:44 PM
bump, still hoping to get some dev feedback about this issue! is this being worked on at all? i've tested all the fixes mentioned in this post and still couldn't run AA without constantly freezing. several friends have the same problem.. we all have pretty great computers that should be able to run this.

Elbinoknight
09-15-2014, 05:42 PM
same problems here

AMD Radeon HS 7700 Series 4 gig
8gigs or from
i7-4770K 3.50G (8CPUs)

-_- can run any other game just fine on very high but this game oooohhhhh no

wolfz190
10-05-2014, 02:36 PM
Bump. Same exact problem. Please is there any fix!

Surdect
10-21-2014, 09:36 PM
Bump. Yeah ♥♥♥♥ still the same since alpha, it's really making me not want to play anymore cause it's so annoying.

Crownless
10-30-2014, 06:39 AM
Bump. Same problem here.

sethomega
11-01-2014, 04:13 PM
Bump... here too.

Bigsean1991
11-06-2014, 03:28 PM
still waiting on fix for this from trion had a ticket going for 9 days, thought Auroria patch might do somthing but still constantly crash, quiting the game waste of time, didnt have any problem till haloween patch. now have 2 lvls 50s i cant play for more then 5 mins without the game freezing, ♥♥♥♥ing trion with there 0 support for paying customers, should be ashamed of themselves.

rawfox
11-06-2014, 03:32 PM
freeze/crash

kaneda
11-06-2014, 03:41 PM
bump, same thing here

lisa
11-11-2014, 02:33 AM
when will they optimize this game for directx-11?