PDA

View Full Version : Problems with applying settings



Navitank
06-13-2015, 06:11 PM
I don't know if anyone else experienced this, but
every time I try to apply a setting in the options menu,
after I press save Archeage shuts down, bringing me back to the desktop.

I know you have to wait until next restart for some effects to take place,
but I guess the game really wants me to make those changes asap:p

Prior to this, I also had the "can't get past splash screen" bug that many were facing.
The current "fix" that everyone seems to be using is deleting the mydoc/archeage/user/udf folder.
Not sure if this is the cause of my current problem.

I'm not sure if I caused this problem or if it's just a glitch happening.
How can I fix this?/Please fix this.


additional notes: My pc specs are more than enough to run the game in all of the highest settings.

Antelino
06-21-2015, 02:21 PM
I am also having this issue, any setting I change it does this. :(

Atagi
06-24-2015, 05:41 AM
I can confirm this. This mostly happened when I changed too many settings at the same time.

Kou
06-25-2015, 09:33 AM
Same.. every time I try to change settings game crashes -.- doesn't matter if I change only one or multiple options. sux. Now I'm stuck with BGM and some other things that reseted after recent crash. This is annoying the hell out of me QQ