PDA

View Full Version : Can my computer run ArcheAge?



PokeDatHo
07-25-2014, 01:22 AM
Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200 @2.50GHz
RAM: 4GB
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series

NZ1
07-25-2014, 01:31 AM
the hardware will work hard but it will run it ok so long as it does not overheat

Glaivus
07-25-2014, 11:20 AM
Keep settings at the minimum, but you should have a viable system. AA seems to be RAM dependent so a cheap addon might be doubling your RAM.

PokeDatHo
07-26-2014, 12:28 PM
Keep settings at the minimum, but you should have a viable system. AA seems to be RAM dependent so a cheap addon might be doubling your RAM.
Yeah I was planning on adding about 8gb of RAM to my system, you think that'll be good yeh? Although I did see the system requirements on steam saying it was 2gb, so might I atleast be able to play on medium?

PokeDatHo
07-26-2014, 12:28 PM
I don't think it will overheat, my computer is pretty clean and has barely anything on it but a couple of games, but they're nothing major. :)

Silv
07-26-2014, 02:48 PM
Yeah I was planning on adding about 8gb of RAM to my system, you think that'll be good yeh? Although I did see the system requirements on steam saying it was 2gb, so might I atleast be able to play on medium?

To make use of more than 4GB of RAM you must have a 64bit windows (or other OS). If you are on 32bit, that would mean reinstalling the OS. And don't even bother with tricks like PAE.

BTW a 32bit windows key works while installing a 64bit version and such action is legal.

PokeDatHo
07-27-2014, 12:23 PM
To make use of more than 4GB of RAM you must have a 64bit windows (or other OS). If you are on 32bit, that would mean reinstalling the OS. And don't even bother with tricks like PAE.

BTW a 32bit windows key works while installing a 64bit version and such action is legal.
I have 64bit, but I was asking if i would atleast be able to play at medium graphics?

Heretic
07-27-2014, 12:34 PM
I have 64bit, but I was asking if i would atleast be able to play at medium graphics?

As long as you have enough free memory after accounting for the OS usage and any background applications, upgrading it won't make a great deal of difference. The GPU and CPU are the greatest limiting factors in determining how high you can push the settings. That aside, a minimum of 8GB never hurts to have... just for the extra that you might need at some point or another.

imalsoben
07-27-2014, 05:46 PM
lowest settings with 1080p will get you realistically 30 - 40 fps you MAY 60 + fps but ive never run that CPU

PokeDatHo
07-28-2014, 08:15 AM
As long as you have enough free memory after accounting for the OS usage and any background applications, upgrading it won't make a great deal of difference. The GPU and CPU are the greatest limiting factors in determining how high you can push the settings. That aside, a minimum of 8GB never hurts to have... just for the extra that you might need at some point or another.

Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200 @ 2.50GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4086MB RAM
Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (59Hz)
I have a clean computer, so I have a lot of memory available.

shadowkass
07-28-2014, 08:22 AM
http://mmorpg.org.pl/news-icons/de25e8c950a663b413f7f808672d0fc1.jpg