PDA

View Full Version : Error 1010



extreamboy
07-28-2014, 11:15 AM
http://i.imgur.com/JwDawOc.png

I want to mention that if I pick Norht America it works. Im from Romania-Europe btw.

edit: Sorry the title is wrong , Its 1011 not 1010.

EDIT2: It works now.

Dementium
07-28-2014, 11:18 AM
Have this error aswell, it was fine just hour before, so i assume its some kind of server problem maybe?

extreamboy
07-28-2014, 11:35 AM
Have this error aswell, it was fine just hour before, so i assume its some kind of server problem maybe?

I was thinking about my beta key not working on Europe , but if yours worked before then it means its something else .
Is it ok if I donwload it from North america , then when the problem is fixed can I play on Europe ?

Sorry for my bad english , sorry.

deaths185
07-28-2014, 12:22 PM
i have the issue aswell North america/europe both dont work.

Zylphe
07-28-2014, 12:24 PM
Have this error aswell, it was fine just hour before, so i assume its some kind of server problem maybe?

It worked for me yesterday, and in the early evening also, but doesnt work now, hope this will be fix for tomorow, ive still 15 Go to download!! :o

Voltaren
07-28-2014, 12:31 PM
maybe it just means the server isnt up? just a guess...i have the same problem.

Adaskio
07-28-2014, 12:40 PM
Same problem here

Voltaren
07-28-2014, 12:42 PM
patching now. woot

Maqnet
07-28-2014, 12:58 PM
Gdi I uninstalled my 5 hour progress now I have to wait even longer, hopefully it's done by the time the game is out.

Voltaren
07-28-2014, 01:01 PM
lol u have 2 more days, you will be ok =]

Adaskio
07-28-2014, 01:08 PM
its working again for me

Maqnet
07-28-2014, 01:10 PM
working for me now. damn it I should have waited ;_;

zXr
07-28-2014, 01:10 PM
1) Close Glyph Completely.

2) Deleting the Glyph folder located:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local

3) Restart Glyph and Update... PROFIT!

fixed the problem with me. (Remember to replace USERNAME with your actual User Name on your Computer)

extreamboy
07-28-2014, 01:12 PM
Works for me.

Zylphe
07-28-2014, 01:17 PM
Work again for me, but i did nothing except wait.

Just one point, i have to download from the begining again ^^", i think i wasn't on the Europe bÍta server maybe.

Anyway i know somebody who will stay awake during all night! :p

Error 1010
07-28-2014, 01:35 PM
For all who had their download start from beginning (mine was at 15gb and started over)... heres what worked for me :

when you click update, for whatsoever reason it disregards your old download and creates NEW folder in your

"x:\Program Files (x86)\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge\Beta\Download\".

So now there should be 2 folders in your download folder, 198608 or something else AND new one 200092. locate the older one, open it and copy its contents to new folder (200092). I did that and my download started from 15gb again.

honestly, if this didnt work id just give up on this one until next beta starts, i dont really feel like downloading 37gb for 4 days long beta :mad:

xaos
07-28-2014, 04:48 PM
For all who had their download start from beginning (mine was at 15gb and started over)... heres what worked for me :

when you click update, for whatsoever reason it disregards your old download and creates NEW folder in your

"x:\Program Files (x86)\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge\Beta\Download\".

So now there should be 2 folders in your download folder, 198608 or something else AND new one 200092. locate the older one, open it and copy its contents to new folder (200092). I did that and my download started from 15gb again.

honestly, if this didnt work id just give up on this one until next beta starts, i dont really feel like downloading 37gb for 4 days long beta :mad:

Just transferred this file "198608to198608_pak" to the new folder and the download continues. Hope we don't get an error when running/installing the game.

raven619
07-29-2014, 12:06 AM
still making new folders