PDA

View Full Version : Archeage does not respect Vsync setting after restart.



xeph
08-01-2014, 01:04 PM
Archeage does not use v-sync even though the setting is checked after restarting the game.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Disable v-sync. FPS goes above monitor refresh rate.
2. Enable v-sync. FPS now synced to monitor refresh rate.
3. Restart Archeage. FPS now goes above monitor refresh rate even though v-sync box is checked.

Somewhat annoying bug.

ViolentByDesign
08-01-2014, 01:13 PM
I won't detract from the bug report but if your an Nvidia owner like myself, I suggest downloading Nvidia Inspector. You won't need another game tweaking utility ever again. I personally cap my frames at 58 so I'm not having my GTX 680 working overtime.

http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/nvidia-inspector-download.html

Princess Miyafuji
08-01-2014, 02:02 PM
He probably has AMD card, cause with Nvidia, vsync forcing in drivers works so it matters little what you set in the game. AMD drivers are way more buggy and tend to fail forcing the user settings if the games wants the otherwise.

Kirotji
09-22-2014, 10:45 AM
He probably has AMD card, cause with Nvidia, vsync forcing in drivers works so it matters little what you set in the game. AMD drivers are way more buggy and tend to fail forcing the user settings if the games wants the otherwise.

sounds like a fangirl response to me, because you don't give any sources on where it was known that this is the cause.

Aristote98
09-22-2014, 11:00 AM
Try this tutorial here: http://www.gamespot.com/archeage/forums/archeage-errors-fix-for-crash-screen-freeze-error--31562968/