PDA

View Full Version : Earthen Grip/Triple Slash bug?



Heretic
08-01-2014, 01:50 PM
I don't know if it's a bug or just derped skill mechanics/description but Triple Slash will not trip someone/thing that is snared by Earthen Grip.

Pang
08-01-2014, 02:01 PM
Because it only trips Snared targets. Earthen grip puts a slow on targets not a snare. Thats why the combo is Charge + Triple slash, as Charge puts on a snare. Whirlwind combos with Earthen grip, and will trip targets effected by slow.

So: Charge + Triple Slash = trip and Earthen Grip + Whirlwind = trip.

monkofsocking
08-01-2014, 04:07 PM
Because it only trips Snared targets. Earthen grip puts a slow on targets not a snare. Thats why the combo is Charge + Triple slash, as Charge puts on a snare. Whirlwind combos with Earthen grip, and will trip targets effected by slow.

So: Charge + Triple Slash = trip and Earthen Grip + Whirlwind = trip.

The tool tip says it snares for 12 seconds and it snares mobs not slows them. So it is supposed to trip. Doesnt seem to be working.

Baklajan
08-01-2014, 05:01 PM
Triple slash must be interrupted. You can give a charge after only give the first blow of the triple slash and continue to beat evisceration. So this skill works on Ruoff and Korea. I hope this bug will be corrected

Heretic
08-01-2014, 05:07 PM
Because it only trips Snared targets. Earthen grip puts a slow on targets not a snare. Thats why the combo is Charge + Triple slash, as Charge puts on a snare. Whirlwind combos with Earthen grip, and will trip targets effected by slow.

So: Charge + Triple Slash = trip and Earthen Grip + Whirlwind = trip.

It is most definitely not a slow. Either it roots or snares but the tooltip says snare. Whirlwind combos after Sunder Earth.
http://forums.archeagegame.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=1485&d=1406937731

Pang
08-04-2014, 08:13 AM
oops was confusing Earthen grip with Sunder Earth from Battlerage. Thought the OP meant Sunder Earth.

So yeah Earthen grip puts on a Snare so yeah it SHOULD trip the target when you hit triple slash. Report it as a bug IMO.