PDA

View Full Version : After pressing ''Play''...



darkball1
08-05-2014, 09:23 AM
After pressing Play , the screen goes black and i press ESC i can see the mouse cursor and then the game exits . Did i broke it really bad ?

BLooDGooD
08-05-2014, 04:57 PM
The same problem...Literally on Monday everything was well played quietly...'ve Updated all drivers, 2 times reinstall the game,nothing helped,after the splash departure,but the Korean servers are functioning properly,WHAT PREMIUM GOES!!!!

Mazimba
08-05-2014, 05:15 PM
Is this a windup? The beta servers are down. And will be until the next event.

BLooDGooD
08-06-2014, 07:16 AM
When they are introduced,when the next invent? returns whether the days missed out of the game premium subscription?

darkball1
08-06-2014, 12:52 PM
Soo how do i fix it ?

ViolentByDesign
08-06-2014, 02:18 PM
You don't.

You wait for the next beta event. Which no one knows when it will be.

Jestunhi
08-06-2014, 02:32 PM
Soo how do i fix it ?

One of the following two options.

1. Storm the location of the beta servers and turn them on.

2. wait for the next beta event.

TigerPaw
08-06-2014, 05:24 PM
i have the same probleme after i press play takes like 10 or 12 secondes and the game crash again says no error ???? Did i lost my money???

Jestunhi
08-06-2014, 05:41 PM
i have the same probleme after i press play takes like 10 or 12 secondes and the game crash again says no error ???? Did i lost my money???


ArcheAge's second Closed Beta Event is starting mere days after the first one ended! The event kicks off on Wednesday, July 30 at 10:00 AM PDT (GMT-7) and runs until the same time on Monday, August 4.

http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?19976-ArcheAge-Closed-Beta-Event-2-Details

It is not between 10am 30 July and 10am 4 August so you cannot access the beta servers.

The next beta event starts on 14 August: http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?24277-Sailing-Through-Beta-(CBE3-Starts-August-14)

Magetroll
08-07-2014, 07:55 PM
I had this same issue during the last beta. I assumed it was simply a hardware issue as I could see on the forums that others were in game and playing. I didn't get to play the last beta but I know this is a pre-purchase to fix/report bugs and I obviously ran into one! I resolved to just wait until the 14th and try again, then report the issue if I can't get in. As I run dual monitors I thought the issue might reside there.

I understand it's in beta though so I'm not fussed, more curious to know what's causing the CTD actually.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tech Specs for Devs:
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate, 64-bit (Service Pack 1)
CPU: Core i5-4670 @ 3.4Ghz
Memory: 2x DDR3 1300 Corsair Vengeance 4Gb (8Gb total)
Monitors: main-Bang & Olufsen 27" widescreen @60Hz/secondary: Phillips 17"
Mobo: Asus Z87-C
DirectX version: 11.0
GPU processor: GeForce GTX 760 (2x SLI)
Driver version: 337.88
Direct3D API version: 11
Direct3D feature level: 11_0
CUDA Cores: 1152
Core clock: 1084 MHz
Memory data rate: 6008 MHz
Memory interface: 256-bit
Memory bandwidth: 192.26 GB/s
Total available graphics memory: 4096 MB
Dedicated video memory: 2048 MB GDDR5
System video memory: 0 MB
Shared system memory: 2048 MB
Video BIOS version: 80.04.BF.00.1D
IRQ: 16
Bus: PCI Express x16 Gen3
Device Id: 10DE 1187 360B1458
Part Number: 2004 0010