PDA

View Full Version : My Pc crashed when i want play Archeage



Lexika
08-08-2014, 05:39 AM
hey guys.

first : sry for my bad english.

so - i have a big trouble problem
when i started archeage i can play so for 3-5 minutes and than my pc crashed and reboot.

the funny thing is that I can play other games without problems.
in ArcheAge my graphics card so hot up to 90 - in other games not

My problem is only since Trion has the beta unlocked. Before I could play the Alpha without crashing.
Now I can not even play the Alpha.

can anyone help me :)?
lexika


Win7 Home 64bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T Processor
8GB ram
AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

shadowkass
08-08-2014, 05:47 AM
Hi there,
What over games do you run, what settings are you using in-game (graphics wise, High/med/low)
Also can you dl and run this then post the results:
http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/fur/

Lexika
08-08-2014, 06:53 AM
I have reinstalled glyph as well ArcheAge.

Furmark has brought my graphics card to 100 , I think need a new one.

But the problem with the crash has done to her.
Solis to Mahadevi no crash.

Beta and alpha client have not quite bear with me.

shadowkass
08-08-2014, 06:58 AM
Hi there,

Before you go and get a new one one simple thing that could be causing the over heat is a clogged fan on the GPU.
Simply take the GPU out, give it a good clean (Cotton buds are good for this) and try again.
How old is the GPU of yours?

Lexika
08-08-2014, 07:29 AM
my GPU is 1 or 2 years old i'm not sure.

thats the first what i do - take out and clean nothing.

shadowkass
08-08-2014, 07:49 AM
Lexika, can you run this for me:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/Run-DirectX-Diagnostic-Tool

Just to check

Deathdealer
08-08-2014, 07:53 AM
It could be your internet connect. I think you to check your internet modem. I disconnect every time I play on my gaming laptop when I use my wifi away from the modem

Lexika
08-08-2014, 08:26 AM
here is my dxdiag

http://www.file-upload.net/download-9344533/DxDiag.txt.html


my internet connect is correct - but i think my graphic card is damaged

shadowkass
08-08-2014, 09:16 AM
Before we say it's damaged lets try a few other things.
You might be running the game on too high options for you GPU to handle - In-game go into the video settings and run the game on Low just to see if that helps.

Lexika
08-08-2014, 10:26 AM
so, I tested

I have also turned on the V sync - until now it runs fine - even on setting "high"

most continue

Lexika
08-08-2014, 10:35 AM
30 min tested graphics card about 90

shadowkass
08-08-2014, 10:40 AM
But is the game running ok? GPU's can handle upwards of 100 perfectly fine

Lexika
08-08-2014, 10:46 AM
damn - crashed graphiccard was 100 and than shut down.

yet I've even one large fan and one small on pc

shadowkass
08-08-2014, 11:00 AM
Download (http://www.techspot.com/downloads/5077-nvidia-inspector.html)Nvidia Inspector
Then NEXT TO THE DRIVER SECTON, there a Icon with a SCREW DRIVER Click that and it opens a new window with profiles.

On top left side, there a slider, just type in "archeage". When you have found the profile, on the same toolbar of the slider, there is a icon with a red "x" on it. Click it to delete Archeage profile.
Then open your Nvidia control panel, go to 3D Settings. Go to program settings.

Click the "add" button, go to your "Archeage" folder (within the Glyph folder), > "bin32" folder, > add the Archeage application file.
After you have added Archeage in your control panel, Look down, there is a option to pick which processor you want to use.

Click the drop down, and select Nvidia high performance processor or whichever one you are using then click apply,

Another method is:
Step 1. Open your nVidia Control Panel.
Step 2. In the "Adjust image settings with preview" tab, set "Use the advanced 3D image settings".
Step 3. In the "Manage 3D settings" tab, navigate to the "Program Settings" tab and "Add" whichever games are not on the list by either navigating to the .exe or unchecking "Show only programs found on this computer"
Step 4. Once you add your games, including Archeage, select your "preferred graphics processor for this program" to your nVidia GPU.

Lexika
08-08-2014, 11:18 AM
I can not start this, since all fields are empty -'ve no Nvidia :(

shadowkass
08-08-2014, 12:04 PM
Do you use catalytist?

Lexika
08-08-2014, 12:40 PM
yes :)---------------

shadowkass
08-08-2014, 01:20 PM
Whats the CPU usage while the game is running? you can find this by running the game Alt-Tab - ctrl-alt-del then clicking performance.

Lexika
08-09-2014, 12:55 AM
currently have the problem that everything loads quickly but if the line is "Those who nui ...." takes very long to start ArcheAge - sometimes it starts well at all.


currently my CPU says 40% to 70% fluctuating

shadowkass
08-09-2014, 01:12 AM
Good morning,
Hopefully today we can fix this issue. Just so i can check a few other things:
Can you run a full Virus scan.
After this do the following:
Open up Windows Explorer
Navigate to Documents
Open up the ArcheAge folder
Find system.cfg and double click on it
When Windows says it cannot open the file, select 'Select a program from a list of installed programs' (this is the second option)
From the available options select Notepad or WordPad
Edit the line that says login_first_move = and change the 0 to 1.
Save the file
Start up ArcheAge

Lexika
08-09-2014, 01:37 AM
hmm it is already on 1

" Good morning Shadowkass :-)

shadowkass
08-09-2014, 02:19 AM
Ok then lets try this:
it's worked for a few people so far:
My Documents\ArcheAge\system.cfg
Open it with Notepad
If you can't find it, just copy and paste this in Explorer or Run: %USERPROFILE%\My Documents\ArcheAge\
Use This tool to find out your best FOV.
You can alter the FOV settings by adding the following line to your system config file:
Code: cl_fov = 60 Change the value 60 to your desired FOV, this may fix the issue for you.

An example is here:
r_Scissor = 1
r_SilhouettePOM = 1
-- Render Sharpening
r_Sharpening = 0.25
-- Color Grading
r_ColorGrading = 1
-- Global Illumination
e_GI = 1
-- Lighting
r_FullDeferredShading = 2 -- Set me to 1 if you have a weaker system
r_DeferredShadingSSS = 1
-- Screen Space Reflections
r_SSReflections = 4
-- Fog
r_FogShadows = 1
r_fogShadowsWater = 1
-- Shadows
e_ShadowsMaxTexRes = 4096
e_ShadowsResScale = 40
e_ShadowsPoolSize = 4096
r_ShadowsPCFiltering = 1
e_ShadowsOnWater = 1
e_ShadowsSlopeBiasHQ = 1
e_ShadowsConstBiasHQ = 1
e_ShadowsCastViewDistRatio = 800
e_ShadowsCastViewDistRatioLights = 800
--r_ShadowGenGS = 1 -- ENABLE ONLY IF YOU HAVE DX11
--e_VolObjShadowStrength = 1
-- Sky
e_SkyBox = 1
e_SkyQuality = 2
-- SSAO / SSDO
r_ssao = 0
r_ssdo = 2
-- Draw Distance ( Disabled for now, draw distances for players and objects seem to be hardlocked )
e_MaxViewDistance = 2500
--e_ViewDistRatio = 2000
--e_ViewDistRatioDetail = 2000
--e_ViewDistRatioCustom = 2000
--e_ViewDistRatioPortals = 2000
--e_ViewDistRatioVegetation = 2000
--e_ViewDistRatioVegetation = 200
--e_ViewDistRatioDetail = 800
--e_ViewDistMin = 2000
--e_ViewDistCompMaxSize = 2000
-- Merged Meshes (aka Flora)
e_MergedMeshesInstanceDist = 32.0 -- Should be safe to set this value up to 96.0
e_MergedMeshesViewDistRatio = 100
-- HDR
r_HDRBrightLevel = 1.0
r_HDRBloomRatio = 0.15
-- Level of Detail
e_LodMax = 3
e_LodMin = 0
-- Terrain
r_TerrainAO = 7
e_TerrainTextureLodRatio = 800
e_TerrainLodRatio = 800
-- Particles
e_ParticlesSortQuality = 2 -- HQ Sorting
r_ParticlesSoftIsec = 2
r_ParticlesRefraction = 1
r_ParticlesTessellation = 1
e_ParticlesForceSoftParticles = 1
e_ParticlesObjectCollisions = 2
e_ParticlesMotionBlur = 2
e_ParticlesShadows = 2 -- Forced
e_ParticlesLights = 1
e_ParticlesGI = 2
e_ParticlesDiffCM = 1
e_ParticlesAnimBlend = 2
-- Water
r_WaterReflectionsQuality = 3
r_WaterVolumeCaustics = 1
r_WaterCausticsDeferred = 2
-- DOF
r_DepthOfField = 2
r_DepthOfFieldBokeh = 3
-- Refraction
r_Refraction = 1
-- Screen Space Indirect illumination (Does this work on AA's build?)
r_SSII = 1
-- Sun Shafts
r_sunshafts = 1
-- Light Beams
r_Beams = 1 -- (3 default)
-- Engine Tesselation
e_Tessellation = 1
-- Clouds
e_Clouds = 1
e_ShadowsClouds = 1
-- Wind
e_Wind = 1
e_WindAreas = 1
e_WindBendingDistRatio = 800
-- Weather
r_Rain = 2
-- Vegetation
e_Vegetation = 1
e_VegetationAlignToTerrainAmount = 1
e_VegetationSphericalSkinning = 1
e_ProcVegetation = 1
--e_ProcVegetationMaxObjectsInChunk = 200
--e_ProcVegetationMaxViewDistance = 1200
-- Character Animation
ca_thread = 1
ca_cloth_air_resistance = 1
ca_ApplyJointVelocitiesMode = 1
ca_eyes_procedural = 1
ca_UseLookIK = 1
ca_useADIKTargets = 1
ca_UseAimIK = 1
ca_LockFeetWithIK = 1
-- Sound
s_HDR = 1
s_HRTF_DSP = 0
s_ReverbDynamic = 1

Lexika
08-09-2014, 02:37 AM
no change
after 20 minutes I still stand by "those who nui ..."

edit : 1 hour - no change I still stand by "those who nui ..."

Lexika
08-09-2014, 03:38 AM
so :-D after 2 hours my pc has started ArcheAge