PDA

View Full Version : Please.. someone help? or TRION please? :(



eXtas
12-31-2016, 12:49 AM
I've never had such massive problems with ArcheAge before but this one takes the cake and it's really making me upset...

I use to play ArcheAge on a Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 with a 550Ti and had ZERO problems.. now today I have a Intel i5-6600k with a EVGA GTX SSC 960 4GB edition.

I am running Windows 10 and have 16GB of DDR4

everything is at stock speeds no overclocks.

~~~~~~~~~~~~


I get into the game and it runs fine but then I get constant studdering where the game will run and everyone around me is moving fluidly or smooth and then all the sudden my screen just freezes and everyones suddenly running in place and nothings happening and then it catches up and it's smooth again till it does it again.

This happens to me about 3-4 times every so often and finally it'll just say "The gods have disconnected me"

I pulled up task manager and noticed for one the game seems to be taking a decent amount of CPU power.. racking up like 75% of my CPU JUST for the game and then I noticed when the game would freeze or start to crash I see my CPU spike to 99% and Glyph Error Handler would be using 20-30%..

I already know TRION won't comment on this but I really wish they'd give us an answer on why the game is so poorly unoptimized and why after 3 years of this game being out it still just has soooo many ♥♥♥♥ing problems.

I LOVE this game with a passion and really wanna play it but it's almost at the point where I CANNOT play it.. sure I can play but for what 30 minutes at a time before I crash and have to restart again??

Anyways.. Thanks for your time and reading all of this... if anyone has ideas or something I'm all ears otherwise I'll just be leaving the game once again and likely to never return sadly.. =/ kinda PJSalt I already spent my xmas money too and I already know TRION won't reimburse a single penny of it, at least it was only $50.

eXtas
12-31-2016, 12:55 AM
Just to add I'm on a completely fresh install of Windows 10 Pro and have all the hardware and security updates etc.. I originally installed the game with Glyph but then thought maybe it's the install so I removed it all and reinstalled using Steam and getting the same problems.. and yes I made sure to remove any old settings and cached files etc.. from the previous install.

Carthax
12-31-2016, 09:22 AM
This doesn't sound like a hardware issue, this sounds more like you're having network issues. I'd suggest trying these steps to see if there is any kind of interference with your network path while it tries to reach our servers -

https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/203364528-How-to-run-network-tests

eXtas
12-31-2016, 09:32 AM
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393]
(c) 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

ping 208.94.26.5

Pinging 208.94.26.5 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 208.94.26.5: bytes=32 time=69ms TTL=51
Reply from 208.94.26.5: bytes=32 time=69ms TTL=51
Reply from 208.94.26.5: bytes=32 time=75ms TTL=51
Reply from 208.94.26.5: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 208.94.26.5:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 68ms, Maximum = 75ms, Average = 70ms

eXtas
12-31-2016, 09:35 AM
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393]
(c) 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>tracert 208.94.26.5

Tracing route to dal-r09-fcp.dal.triongames.com [208.94.26.5]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 10 ms 12 ms 19 ms dtr01arsnca-tge-0-0-0-5.arsn.ca.charter.com [96.34.120.49]
4 25 ms 21 ms 21 ms dtr03snloca-bue-2.snlo.ca.charter.com [96.34.120.204]
5 37 ms 31 ms 26 ms bbr01snloca-bue-3.snlo.ca.charter.com [96.34.2.0]
6 42 ms 30 ms 31 ms bbr02snloca-bue-4.snlo.ca.charter.com [96.34.0.29]
7 38 ms 31 ms 37 ms bbr01snjsca-bue-6.snjs.ca.charter.com [96.34.0.0]
8 29 ms 31 ms 31 ms prr02snjsca-bue-2.snjs.ca.charter.com [96.34.3.93]
9 27 ms 28 ms 29 ms be-203-pe03.11greatoaks.ca.ibone.comcast.net [50.248.118.49]
10 32 ms 37 ms 42 ms hu-0-3-0-6-cr01.9greatoaks.ca.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.83.133]
11 27 ms 37 ms 28 ms be-10925-cr01.sunnyvale.ca.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.87.157]
12 31 ms 31 ms 33 ms be-10915-cr02.losangeles.ca.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.86.98]
13 70 ms 74 ms 71 ms be-11524-cr02.dallas.tx.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.87.174]
14 69 ms 72 ms 72 ms be-13-pe02.1950stemmons.tx.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.82.142]
15 73 ms 79 ms 69 ms 66.208.216.210
16 69 ms 67 ms 69 ms dal-r09-fcp.dal.triongames.com [208.94.26.5]

Trace complete.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>

eXtas
12-31-2016, 09:41 AM
This doesn't sound like a hardware issue, this sounds more like you're having network issues. I'd suggest trying these steps to see if there is any kind of interference with your network path while it tries to reach our servers -

https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us/articles/203364528-How-to-run-network-tests

Thanks for actually taking the time to read and reply to my post specifically.. Being honest getting a response from a TRION rep was the last thing I thought I would get.. I was more or less posting this to see if anyone else in the community has had similar issues and maybe knew of a way to fix it but this is even better :D.

I just wanna play and it's so hard an frustrating because I just lag or get disconnected all the time.. I haven't been able to really do ANY of the Halcyona's or Mistmarrows or anything because I just lag and get dced so I useally just play solo.

I have a Ticket open and the ID is 792924

Carthax
12-31-2016, 03:03 PM
Since you've already submitted a ticket, the last thing I would suggest is disabling your firewall or anti-virus. While the trace route looks ok, the time out on the second hop may indicate something like your router, an internal firewall, or even your system's firewall or anti-virus interfering as your connection is attempting to leave your location.

If that still doesn't work, I'd suggest continuing contact in your support ticket.

eXtas
01-01-2017, 08:47 AM
To those who might be searching the forums and have this same issue I received a reply from support.


GM TinMan Yesterday at 11:07
Hello!

Thank you for contacting us regarding ArcheAge. Iím very sorry for the inconvenience this issue has caused you. As a player myself I can understand how frustrating these connection issues can be. There are a few things you can try with issues like this. Please follow the below steps to powercycle your modem.

1.Turn off your device. When it has shut down completely, proceed to the next step.
2. If you have a router, remove the power cable. Wait thirty seconds.
3. Next, remove the power cable from the modem (either at the wall or at the modem). Wait thirty seconds.
4. Plug your modem back in.
5. Plug your router back in.
6. Turn your device back on. Please try logging back into the game and see if your issue has been resolved.

Also, there are two things you will want to do to ensure this is to make sure that your router's firmware has been updated to the most recent version, and also make sure that the proper ports for playing ArcheAge have been opened for both incoming and outgoing network traffic.

Firmware updates for routers are most often available from the router manufacturer's website. Below is a list of the most popular router manufacturers and the links to their support websites:

Belkin: http://www.belkin.com/support/

Cisco / Linksys: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/index.html

D-Link: http://www.dlink.com/support/

2wire: http://support.2wire.com/

You will need to follow the instructions in your router's documentation or on the manufacturer's support site to update the firmware.

Once your router's firmware has been updated, you will also want to make sure that the proper ports for ArcheAge are opened to both incoming and outgoing network traffic. ArcheAge requires the below ports for all network traffic related to the game:

TCP 80
TCP 1237
TCP 1239
TCP 1250

You should be able to find instructions on how to open these ports in your router through the router's documentation.

If you have any additional questions or concerns then please don't hesitate to let us know. Thank you for your continued support of Trion Worlds and for playing ArcheAge. Your reference number for this question is 792924

Sincerely,

GM TinMan

Trion Worlds Inc

Opening the ports above so far have fixed my problems and I've yet to have any disconnects or stutters.

eXtas
01-01-2017, 11:15 AM
Spoke to soon :(