PDA

View Full Version : Login Failed. The server is currently busy. Please try again.



Mitech
09-26-2014, 07:09 PM
I switched PC's from my laptop to desktop, and upon trying to log back in tonight I'm greeted with a strange silent video of Archeage footage. Then a few seconds later, a message pops up telling me:

Login Failed.
The server is currently busy. Please try again.

Is something wrong with the servers tonight, and if so, there should be a better way of letting people know there is a server problem than this odd video thing.

Vegadeath
10-01-2014, 08:16 AM
Did you ever find a solution to this Mitech?

Ryuuu
11-06-2014, 04:53 PM
Had the same problem, the server is busy and can't log in but the server is up

Kaalkingdom
12-25-2014, 10:30 AM
I have this issue. I haven't been able to find a resolution. Did anyone get it fixed?

Fasti
12-26-2014, 04:42 AM
I have this issue. I haven't been able to find a resolution. Did anyone get it fixed?

If the intro movie is looping endlessly that is generally a connection/authentication error. Go ahead and sign out of Glyph for me and restart your PC. When it restarts right-click on Glyph and select Run as Administrator.

Try the game again and let me know if the problem continues.

Thanks!

Femtasia
12-27-2014, 05:48 AM
Hi I seem to have this issue but only since yesterday (26 December 2014). I can gain access to all the europe servers but not North American ones. Gives me the same message "Server busy try again later" after the intro cinematic has ran for a few minutes. Tried GM Fasti's solution and did not work. What can I try now please?

Fasti
12-27-2014, 06:36 AM
Hi I seem to have this issue but only since yesterday (26 December 2014). I can gain access to all the europe servers but not North American ones. Gives me the same message "Server busy try again later" after the intro cinematic has ran for a few minutes. Tried GM Fasti's solution and did not work. What can I try now please?

Hey Femtasia!

The NA servers are online and playable, so something seems to be blocking access. Let's try a few steps so we can rule out a few things. First up, who is your ISP (Internet Service Provider)?

If you have a separate modem and router, try power-cycling the modem (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5) and removing the router (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/49) temporarily to test if the issue continues.

If you have a gateway device that combines the two into one piece of hardware, go ahead and power-cycle that device as well. Once that is done, try adjusting your DNS settings (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/393) to see if that allows you to reach a stronger connection to the NA servers.

Finally, if you can't remove the router, or you need to connect it back to your network, make sure to open the ports required by ArcheAge (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1743).

Femtasia
12-27-2014, 07:27 AM
Hey Femtasia!

The NA servers are online and playable, so something seems to be blocking access. Let's try a few steps so we can rule out a few things. First up, who is your ISP (Internet Service Provider)?

If you have a separate modem and router, try power-cycling the modem (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5) and removing the router (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/49) temporarily to test if the issue continues.

If you have a gateway device that combines the two into one piece of hardware, go ahead and power-cycle that device as well. Once that is done, try adjusting your DNS settings (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/393) to see if that allows you to reach a stronger connection to the NA servers.

Finally, if you can't remove the router, or you need to connect it back to your network, make sure to open the ports required by ArcheAge (https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1743).

HI GM Fasti, before I start messing with my computer, can you explain why I can get onto the European servers but not on the North American ones? Surely this must be a problem your end and not a problem with my internet connection??? Day before yesterday I could play on European AND NA with no problems at all, and nothing at all has been changed my end. I still can access the European servers today, but not NA servers.

Just an update to help resolve this issue. A friend suggested that I try connecting to an american server on a different game entirely, to see if there were issues. I am happy to say there was not. Therefore it does look like it is an issue your side.

Dayni
02-26-2016, 06:46 AM
Same story here in 2016, I got 2 available networks:

-> with network A I can access both Europe and NA servers, but the internet itself is slow as hell, which makes playing senseless.

-> with network B I can access only Europe, if I try to connect to the NA servers it won't take me to the server selection screen..
"The server is currently busy"


Any solution found sincerly?

EpikSalad
03-18-2016, 02:07 AM
Same story as Femtasia.
"Login failed. The servers are currently busy. Please try again later." Need help.

I've posted a new thread on both the official ArcheAge forums as well as the Reddit one.
I've been trying to start up ArcheAge through Glyph for the past 2 and a half hours but after a silent video of a ball of light above a stone or something like that plays, a message that says "Login Failed. The servers are currently busy. Please try again later." shows up. How do I rectify this?
btw, it works on neither the NA nor the EU server.

EpikSalad
03-19-2016, 02:23 AM
Can someone PLEASE help???????????

ZamboniChaos
03-19-2016, 08:23 AM
Hey there! If you're still having trouble logging in, contact our Customer Support team (https://support.trionworlds.com/hc/en-us) so they can investigate further!