Closed Thread
Page 1 of 719 1 2 3 11 51 101 501 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 7181

  Click here to go to the first Archeage Team post in this thread.   Thread: Force-Disconnection Following Update to Build 4.14

  1.   Click here to go to the next Archeage Team post in this thread.   #1
    Community Manager Scapes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Auroria
    Posts
    4,527

    Force-Disconnection Following Update to Build 4.14

    UPDATE 13, 4:20 AM PST: The QA process is complete and the build has passed muster. We've announced North American server downtime to deploy the fix: http://forums.archeagegame.com/showthread.php?111343

    UPDATE 12, 3:45 AM PST: The new build was received from XLGAMES a bit earlier this hour and has been undergoing QA.

    UPDATE 11, 2:45 AM PST: Our testing has found an error with the latest build. XLGAMES has already been alerted to this with a new build requested. The team estimates we'll be testing it in about an hour.

    UPDATE 10, 1:15 AM PST: Though our QA process is underway, no updates to share at this time. Producers, engineers, and more from both the developer and publisher are facilitating this fix getting approved and applied. We'll keep publishing updates here as they happen.

    UPDATE 9, 11:10 PM PST: The build with the fix has arrived from XLGAMES and final QA is underway.

    UPDATE 8, 10:45 PM PST: XLGAMES is finishing the connectivity issue fix to the client. The moment it's delivered, final QA will begin. At the same time, we will be repackaging the game build and preparing it for download. This work to apply the fix may take up to six hours with exact timing to be announced once the fix passes QA. The whole ArcheAge Team will be working into the night to facilitate this process: we're eager to get you playing again as quickly as possible and apologize for the wait.

    UPDATE 7, 9:00 PM PST: Thanks for your continued patience, all. While the build hasn't arrived yet, fixing this connectivity issue is XLGAMES' global priority tonight. We'll continue to keep this thread updated.

    UPDATE 6, 6:00 PM PST As mentioned in the last update, XLGAMES is working on fix that will arrive in about three hours. We'll update this thread again when the build arrives or when we have a new development to share.

    UPDATE 5, 5:30 PM PST: XLGAMES has determined what we believe to be the cause of the issue which is intermittently affecting players and causing disconnections. They are producing a fix for it right now with an estimated delivery of 3-4 hours. Right now, we will not be bringing the servers down ahead of time.

    UPDATE 4: HackShield has also been brought into the discussion with XLGAMES to resolve this issue.

    UPDATE 3: We've looped in XLGAMES (woken them up, in fact) to help sleuth the cause of the issue and determine a fix.

    UPDATE 2: We'll continue to update this thread with the latest developments every 15 minutes. We have all hands on deck to resolve this issue.

    UPDATE: The team is now testing a fix for this issue internally. (We're not testing it live as it may require server restarts.)

    ORIGINAL:
    Following the launch of ArcheAge Version 1.2 Build 4.14, many players have reported that they're unable to access the game due to a force-disconnection that occurs after server selection and before character selection.

    Many have reported that a PC restart or repeated game restarts solve this issue but this is not working for all players. We've been able to recreate both scenarios internally. This appears to be an issue with HackShield updating to a new version. The team is actively looking into the cause right now.

    We'll post more information in this thread as it's available.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Tahyang
    Posts
    157
    thanks for working on it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    279
    Wow really?! It's a Hackshield problem?! Who woulda thunk!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2
    I'm having this issue. I restarted, uninstalled, reinstalled..... still happening.... Calliel Server

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3
    As a video game programmer, the laziness shown with the dev team here is astounding. Did you not test this before releasing the patch? Shameful

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Tahyang
    Posts
    157
    Quote Originally Posted by Spartan31590 View Post
    As a video game programmer, the laziness shown with the dev team here is astounding. Did you not test this before releasing the patch? Shameful
    in all fairness its not EVERYONE that has this issue, they can't internally test is to their max capacity XD

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    8
    Why update something that isn't broken?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Makujo View Post
    in all fairness its not EVERYONE that has this issue, they can't internally test is to their max capacity XD
    I would agree, but I've seen alot of threads on this. Plus I don't think it's a capacity issue, it's hackshield. All I know is I'd be fired if I did this at my job.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    279
    Quote Originally Posted by Makujo View Post
    in all fairness its not EVERYONE that has this issue, they can't internally test is to their max capacity XD
    This is why test servers were invented.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2
    Well they could be like every other MMO I have played and have a test server..that way issues like these would be caught before they are rolled out to live.

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 719 1 2 3 11 51 101 501 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts