+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 61

  Click here to go to the first Archeage Team post in this thread.   Thread: New update makes game unplayable

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Horizonz View Post
    reinstalled 3 times. didnt work
    I see...>.>
    Well it was worth a try.
    Usually works but it seems this error is far worse than the previous ones.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    Update, there has been a update to the game by trion which fixes the crash, I just installed it and now I am in the game, this should solve the problem.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    yea did the reinstalls, manually updated hackshield, reinstalled glyph, turned of my anti virus, added the lines to my firawall, everything but still cant play -.-

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    108
    If that is happening your going to see the .exe file in your virus scanners vault.

    Unfortunately this does not appear to be the case for me...

    Those programs are there but their transfer stamps are dated months back when I ran into and dealt with the problem before, at launch... I also turned off active scanning and the problem continues in an identical fashion.

    I don't get a crash message so I have no idea what's going on...

    I get white letters as far as "Auroria, birthplace" and then after a few seconds it crashes.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by nova View Post
    I get white letters as far as "Auroria, birthplace" and then after a few seconds it crashes.
    Same problem. No antivirus conflict. Any help?!?

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    10

    Seriously

    Is a reinstall really the only way to remedy this issue?

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    108
    Is anyone able to get on right now? Or is this isolated.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Sagitaur View Post
    Is a reinstall really the only way to remedy this issue?
    If there is more then one case, your're likely going to run into the same issue even after the install.

    Things were working fine this morning.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    28
    I got on, they just sent out another update which fixes hackshield so you guys should try updating right now.
    All I'm doing atm is letting my dude lay in bed, building labor points.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    22
    - Updated the game doesn't work
    - Restarted comp doesn't work
    - Microsoft Security Essentials stops it from making it work
    - Found out I dont even have Microsoft Security Essentials
    - Updating Avast should make it work doesn't work
    - Then after updating it restarting comp didn't work
    - Turning off Browser / Microsoft Media Player / Teamspeak / Skype and then login in doesn't work
    - I tried uninstalling Glyph and reinstalling Glyph doesn't work
    Trying to Reinstall the game now and I'll see if it works or not

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts