View Poll Results: Would you like to skip Glyph and login directly into the game like Koreans do?

Voters
23. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes, please! No more glitchy-Glyphy!

    15 65.22%
  • Nope, I'd rather keep it.

    8 34.78%
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Would you like to skip Glyph and login directly into the game like Koreans do?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Zharius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    183

    Would you like to skip Glyph and login directly into the game like Koreans do?

    Would you like to skip Glyph and login directly into the game like Koreans do?

    HOW IT IS TODAY:



    HOW IT COULD BE:



    PROS:
    • ArcheAge would be started directly from its own shortcut/executable (less clicks to load the game!);
    • No more "Duplicate Login" messages after getting disconnected;
    • After a disconnection from the game, you wouldn't need to start the whole game all over again through Glyph to reconnect but only relogin inside the game (making your life less miserable!);
    • Koreans always had this feature, so it's not impossible for TrionWorlds/XL Games;
    • No more Glyph freezes.

    CONS:
    • TrionWorlds would have to rework the "saved accounts" feature for us in another way;
    • TrionWorlds would have some trouble to migrate their Glyph system to the original authentication system (no wonder why they even did this since it's not helpful in any way).

  2. #2
    Senior Member Rumicat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Andelph
    Posts
    261
    No, I like my multi account drop box feature :c

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    104
    No, I like my multi account drop box feature too

    Glyph works okay, we only had issues today because of DDOS atacks.
    Also that CryRender error, I had once cause my antivirus taught some files of archeage were virus, not much a Glyph issue

    I'm not sure but you can run Archeage through steam, without glyph I guess (not available in my region :P)

  4. #4
    Member Tamarain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    52
    Have they *Fixed the Glyph launcher yet? That's really frustrating when the game wont even start much less run.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Skylight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    490
    trion will never remove it because it advertises their other games and makes trion look less lazy

    honestly id prefer both options because with other mmos you can launch the game directly from the .exe and reach a login screen

    but with archeage you cant even do that and youre forced to use some dumb launcher that makes the startup slower
    how yule doin
    <ocra>

  6. #6
    Senior Member Zharius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    183
    Quote Originally Posted by Skylight View Post
    trion will never remove it because it advertises their other games and makes trion look less lazy

    honestly id prefer both options because with other mmos you can launch the game directly from the .exe and reach a login screen

    but with archeage you cant even do that and youre forced to use some dumb launcher that makes the startup slower
    This would be the ideal solution for everyone.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Rumicat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Andelph
    Posts
    261
    I kinda hate how there's a different game launcher for every game nowadays, but Glyph is convenient for the multi account thing. I'm ready to hate it again if that gets removed in the future.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    811
    Yes please!

    I very much dislike "launchers". A game feels much more polished when you can just run the .exe and the game opens.

    Also... can we please have an option to permanently skip the intro videos??? Soooooo tired of seeing those videos. Many games have a way to skip the intros, which is quite reasonable. At this point you're just wasting precious seconds of my life everytime I run the game.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Thenijiway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    North Windscour Savannah
    Posts
    4,362
    I'm pretty sure those errors are because your anti virus deletes archeage files
    So that pretty much has nothing to do with Glyph
    the only problem with glyph is that it does not have the ability to repair the game and download missing files

    Might also be a thing with changing files from the original that stops them from working

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts