+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Downloaded files are corrupted #1039

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3

    Downloaded files are corrupted #1039

    Hello guys, I'm desperate. I've been looking forward to playing this game and now that I finally got the opportunity (CB4 KEY) I can't even update it to the latest patch because of this error: Downloaded files are corrupted and could not be decompressed #1039... I tried EVERYTHING, installed the game and the game client (glyph) like 3-4 times, without antivirus, firewall, windows defender, every suspicious program disabled, and still no success... I wanna play ArcheAge... I gotta find a way to fix this... guys, put yourselves under my skin, you'll see how it feels like. Help please! Any NEW suggestions?

    ps. I tried even drivers update, etc. but still nothing..
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    12
    I'm in your boat. None of the player-found fixes have worked for me. I would like to see a fix to the launcher over all these ways to circumvent the problem.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    322
    Had same: you have probs with decompressing files, which lead into error 1039 and or 1004 and prob 1005:
    multiple probs/errors, multiple possible sollutions.. lemme know what worked pls, we need feed-back as well TY

    http://forums.archeagegame.com/showt...-on-error-1005

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Treshu View Post
    Had same: you have probs with decompressing files, which lead into error 1039 and or 1004 and prob 1005:
    multiple probs/errors, multiple possible sollutions.. lemme know what worked pls, we need feed-back as well TY

    http://forums.archeagegame.com/showt...-on-error-1005
    I'm trying to access the link but it ways I don't have the privilege... did you find any solution? Let me know asap please

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1
    Same issue here, i got the error 1039 now to times :-(

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    322
    okay strange u cant acces the link cause its a forum link: so a bit copy paste than:
    • error 1005: Unable to apply Update #error 1005
      Already read the treadh on this error but still can't resolve it...in the log files i read :

      [2014-08-19T18:10:06Z] [Always 20:10:11]pack file(C:\Program Files (x86)\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge\Alpha\game_pak) has wrong signature!
      [2014-08-19T18:10:07Z] [Always 20:10:12]failed to mount pak file(C:\Program Files (x86)\Glyph\Games\ArcheAge\Alpha\game_pak)
      [2014-08-19T18:10:07Z] [Always 20:10:12]Failed to mount game pack(game_pak)
      [2014-08-19T18:10:07Z] Applying bundle failed
      [2014-08-19T18:10:07Z] Unable to apply updates. (Error #1005) (#1005, last message: Downloading files failed. Last response code: 0)
    • continue error 1005: Try deleting the pak file and redownloading. >>> I deleted the alpha folder...yeah i should i've tryed to delete just the game_pak...i'll tell you if deleting the alpha folder is enought...just got 8 Go to download so far >>>Yes This Worked... Thanks OGC .... >>> yep alpha folder deleted worked i guess just deleting game_pak is enought thanks guys

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    So you found a solution? I can't find any alpha folder, there's only a beta one, and I can't find a game.pak either, only delta.pak. Right now I'm running Registry Cleaner and TuneUp, uninstalled Glyph and ArcheAge and after a reboot gonna try again. I believe this to be my last try... I've already spent 24h trying to figure out how to play this game...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    4
    Having the same problem, not playing Alpha at all...

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    4
    Problem solved. Disabled avast antivirus BEFORE starting the patch and emptied my hd (had ~40GB free)

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Protoxide View Post
    Problem solved. Disabled avast antivirus BEFORE starting the patch and emptied my hd (had ~40GB free)
    Does not work. After attempting again to reinstall after following all other steps first I now get error 1004. Thanks for the update but it's not helping sorry.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts