+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

  Click here to go to the first Archeage Team post in this thread.   Thread: Game crashing when typing on Auction House

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    428

    Game crashing when typing on Auction House

    I have a new computer with a fresh installation of Windows 10 and Archeage. Everything works fine except that the game crashes when I try to type in the search field on the auction house.

    Things I've tried that didn't work:
    Completely reinstalled the game
    Made exceptions for the game in my antivirus and disabled it completely
    Reinstalled graphics drivers
    Tried running in compatibility mode (Windows 7 and Windows 8)
    Set archeage.exe to run as an admin
    Disabled SLI
    Removed a video card to try it without SLI

    I'm kind of at a loss now. Everything else works other than typing in the search box in the AH.

    System Specs if it matters:
    Windows 10 Professional 1709 build 16299.251 64bit
    Intel i9 7940X
    64GB RAM
    Micron SSD
    NVidia GTX 980Ti SLI

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    428
    I hadn't realized it also happens with the folio. Basically anything with a text search box crashes as soon as I type.

    Chat works fine though.

  3.   This is the last Archeage Team post in this thread.   #3
    Customer Support
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    1
    Hey there!
    We're aware of this issue, and we hope the have a fix in place soon!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Hi, any update on this? It's been a month and every time I try to type in a text box with an auto-complete functionality the game crashed.

    At least give us a setting to disable this functionality so I don't go insane trying to do basic things like search for things on the AH and Folio.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    428
    Yeah, it's still happening for me too. Given how much I use the AH it's a bit of a pain.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    428
    Quote Originally Posted by GM Pious View Post
    Hey there!
    We're aware of this issue, and we hope the have a fix in place soon!
    This is definitely straining the definition of "soon"

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    428
    Now almost two months later from when I posted and this is still a problem.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1
    Having this issue too. Told me to keep track on this.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Eastbourne UK
    Posts
    2
    I have this issue, its very frustrating, I have a crappy old laptop which will just about run AA and that can use the auction house fine I know they know about it. I'm just hoping a fix comes 'soon' then finally I can clear my desk of a rubbish laptop which now only gets used to buy things on the AH lol

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1
    Seriously just started happening after the latest patch to me. How the hell am I supposed to buy something. Cant even search for a freaking piece of gear this is massively annoying.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts